General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ARTINFO

In terms of the visual arts, do you ever: Visit the Web to get information about an artist or sculptor or a school of artists?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 59 43.1% 43.1% -.81
No 31 22.6% 65.7% -.54
No answer 47 34.3% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 45.7%
48
26.1%
6
42.2%
54
No 23.8%
25
17.4%
4
22.7%
29
No answer 30.5%
32
56.5%
13
35.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
23

128


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 39.0%
23
25.0%
1
57.1%
16
0.00%
0
41.3%
19
43.1%
59
No 23.7%
14
25.0%
1
14.3%
4
0.00%
0
26.1%
12
22.6%
31
No answer 37.3%
22
50.0%
2
28.6%
8
0.00%
0
32.6%
15
34.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
4
100.0%
28
100.0%
0
100.0%
46

137


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 47.4%
18
46.7%
21
39.5%
17
27.3%
3
43.1%
59
No 23.7%
9
22.2%
10
25.6%
11
9.1%
1
22.6%
31
No answer 28.9%
11
31.1%
14
34.9%
15
63.6%
7
34.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
45
100.0%
43
100.0%
11

137


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
3
23.1%
3
57.1%
4
45.7%
43
43.1%
53
No 33.3%
3
30.8%
4
14.3%
1
24.5%
23
25.2%
31
No answer 33.3%
3
46.2%
6
28.6%
2
29.8%
28
31.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
13
100.0%
7
100.0%
94

123


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 32.8%
19
47.4%
18
0.0%
0
70.4%
19
28.6%
2
0.00%
0
43.9%
58
No 24.1%
14
28.9%
11
100.0%
2
7.4%
2
28.6%
2
0.00%
0
23.5%
31
No answer 43.1%
25
23.7%
9
0.0%
0
22.2%
6
42.9%
3
0.00%
0
32.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
38
100.0%
2
100.0%
27
100.0%
7
100.0%
0

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
1
39.3%
22
62.5%
10
42.9%
18
50.0%
8
43.1%
59
No 28.6%
2
16.1%
9
18.8%
3
26.2%
11
37.5%
6
22.6%
31
No answer 57.1%
4
44.6%
25
18.8%
3
31.0%
13
12.5%
2
34.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
56
100.0%
16
100.0%
42
100.0%
16

137


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 41.0%
25
44.7%
34
43.1%
59
No 23.0%
14
22.4%
17
22.6%
31
No answer 36.1%
22
32.9%
25
34.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
76

137

Bookmark and Share