General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ARTMUS3

In terms of the visual arts, do you ever: Visit an art museum or gallery as a result of what you found on its Web site?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 55 40.1% 40.1% -.82
No 35 25.5% 65.7% -.55
No answer 47 34.3% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 41.0%
43
21.7%
5
37.5%
48
No 28.6%
30
21.7%
5
27.3%
35
No answer 30.5%
32
56.5%
13
35.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
23

128


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 32.2%
19
25.0%
1
42.9%
12
0.00%
0
50.0%
23
40.1%
55
No 30.5%
18
25.0%
1
28.6%
8
0.00%
0
17.4%
8
25.5%
35
No answer 37.3%
22
50.0%
2
28.6%
8
0.00%
0
32.6%
15
34.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
4
100.0%
28
100.0%
0
100.0%
46

137


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 44.7%
17
37.8%
17
41.9%
18
27.3%
3
40.1%
55
No 26.3%
10
31.1%
14
23.3%
10
9.1%
1
25.5%
35
No answer 28.9%
11
31.1%
14
34.9%
15
63.6%
7
34.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
45
100.0%
43
100.0%
11

137


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 22.2%
2
15.4%
2
57.1%
4
44.7%
42
40.7%
50
No 44.4%
4
38.5%
5
14.3%
1
25.5%
24
27.6%
34
No answer 33.3%
3
46.2%
6
28.6%
2
29.8%
28
31.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
13
100.0%
7
100.0%
94

123


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 31.0%
18
44.7%
17
0.0%
0
59.3%
16
42.9%
3
0.00%
0
40.9%
54
No 25.9%
15
31.6%
12
100.0%
2
18.5%
5
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
26.5%
35
No answer 43.1%
25
23.7%
9
0.0%
0
22.2%
6
42.9%
3
0.00%
0
32.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
38
100.0%
2
100.0%
27
100.0%
7
100.0%
0

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 42.9%
3
28.6%
16
50.0%
8
54.8%
23
31.3%
5
40.1%
55
No 0.0%
0
26.8%
15
31.3%
5
14.3%
6
56.3%
9
25.5%
35
No answer 57.1%
4
44.6%
25
18.8%
3
31.0%
13
12.5%
2
34.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
56
100.0%
16
100.0%
42
100.0%
16

137


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 39.3%
24
40.8%
31
40.1%
55
No 24.6%
15
26.3%
20
25.5%
35
No answer 36.1%
22
32.9%
25
34.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
76

137

Bookmark and Share