General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WWWLIT

Do you ever use the Web to learn about, read, or discuss topics related to literature-novels, poetry, or plays?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 164 34.1% 34.1% -.6
No 271 56.3% 90.4% -.15
No answer 46 9.6% 100% 3.01

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 34.6%
130
28.6%
20
33.6%
150
No 56.9%
214
54.3%
38
56.5%
252
No answer 8.5%
32
17.1%
12
9.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
70

446


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 34.6%
74
40.0%
4
42.5%
37
18.2%
2
29.6%
47
34.1%
164
No 55.6%
119
40.0%
4
48.3%
42
81.8%
9
61.0%
97
56.3%
271
No answer 9.8%
21
20.0%
2
9.2%
8
0.0%
0
9.4%
15
9.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
10
100.0%
87
100.0%
11
100.0%
159

481


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 31.2%
49
34.1%
57
37.6%
50
33.3%
8
34.1%
164
No 61.8%
97
58.1%
97
51.1%
68
37.5%
9
56.3%
271
No answer 7.0%
11
7.8%
13
11.3%
15
29.2%
7
9.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
167
100.0%
133
100.0%
24

481


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 17.9%
7
25.7%
9
42.3%
11
36.3%
127
34.2%
154
No 74.4%
29
57.1%
20
50.0%
13
56.0%
196
57.3%
258
No answer 7.7%
3
17.1%
6
7.7%
2
7.7%
27
8.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
35
100.0%
26
100.0%
350

450


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 32.6%
73
35.0%
43
30.0%
3
37.1%
33
36.7%
11
0.00%
0
34.2%
163
No 56.3%
126
57.7%
71
70.0%
7
57.3%
51
53.3%
16
0.00%
0
56.9%
271
No answer 11.2%
25
7.3%
9
0.0%
0
5.6%
5
10.0%
3
0.00%
0
8.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
123
100.0%
10
100.0%
89
100.0%
30
100.0%
0

476


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 36.4%
8
29.1%
67
38.5%
20
36.8%
46
44.2%
23
34.1%
164
No 45.5%
10
60.0%
138
57.7%
30
52.8%
66
51.9%
27
56.3%
271
No answer 18.2%
4
10.9%
25
3.8%
2
10.4%
13
3.8%
2
9.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
230
100.0%
52
100.0%
125
100.0%
52

481


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 29.5%
62
37.6%
102
34.1%
164
No 60.5%
127
53.1%
144
56.3%
271
No answer 10.0%
21
9.2%
25
9.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
271

481

Bookmark and Share