General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LITSITE

Visited the Web site of a book publisher, magazine, or on-line book store to learn about a novel, play, or book of poems?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 143 68.1% 68.1% -.57
No 21 10% 78.1% -.26
No answer 46 21.9% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 69.1%
112
62.5%
20
68.0%
132
No 11.1%
18
0.0%
0
9.3%
18
No answer 19.8%
32
37.5%
12
22.7%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
32

194


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 64.2%
61
50.0%
3
73.3%
33
100.0%
2
71.0%
44
68.1%
143
No 13.7%
13
16.7%
1
8.9%
4
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
10.0%
21
No answer 22.1%
21
33.3%
2
17.8%
8
0.0%
0
24.2%
15
21.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
6
100.0%
45
100.0%
2
100.0%
62

210


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
40
77.1%
54
64.6%
42
46.7%
7
68.1%
143
No 15.0%
9
4.3%
3
12.3%
8
6.7%
1
10.0%
21
No answer 18.3%
11
18.6%
13
23.1%
15
46.7%
7
21.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
70
100.0%
65
100.0%
15

210


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 70.0%
7
53.3%
8
84.6%
11
70.1%
108
69.8%
134
No 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
12.3%
19
10.4%
20
No answer 30.0%
3
40.0%
6
15.4%
2
17.5%
27
19.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
15
100.0%
13
100.0%
154

192


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 66.3%
65
71.2%
37
100.0%
3
78.9%
30
50.0%
7
0.00%
0
69.3%
142
No 8.2%
8
11.5%
6
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
28.6%
4
0.00%
0
10.2%
21
No answer 25.5%
25
17.3%
9
0.0%
0
13.2%
5
21.4%
3
0.00%
0
20.5%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
52
100.0%
3
100.0%
38
100.0%
14
100.0%
0

205


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
6
65.2%
60
77.3%
17
71.2%
42
72.0%
18
68.1%
143
No 16.7%
2
7.6%
7
13.6%
3
6.8%
4
20.0%
5
10.0%
21
No answer 33.3%
4
27.2%
25
9.1%
2
22.0%
13
8.0%
2
21.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
92
100.0%
22
100.0%
59
100.0%
25

210


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 60.2%
50
73.2%
93
68.1%
143
No 14.5%
12
7.1%
9
10.0%
21
No answer 25.3%
21
19.7%
25
21.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
127

210

Bookmark and Share