General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LITGET

Downloaded a poem or work of fiction from a Web site to your computer?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 49 23.3% 23.3% -.75
No 115 54.8% 78.1% -.43
No answer 46 21.9% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 22.8%
37
25.0%
8
23.2%
45
No 57.4%
93
37.5%
12
54.1%
105
No answer 19.8%
32
37.5%
12
22.7%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
32

194


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
19
0.0%
0
28.9%
13
0.0%
0
27.4%
17
23.3%
49
No 57.9%
55
66.7%
4
53.3%
24
100.0%
2
48.4%
30
54.8%
115
No answer 22.1%
21
33.3%
2
17.8%
8
0.0%
0
24.2%
15
21.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
6
100.0%
45
100.0%
2
100.0%
62

210


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 23.3%
14
30.0%
21
21.5%
14
0.0%
0
23.3%
49
No 58.3%
35
51.4%
36
55.4%
36
53.3%
8
54.8%
115
No answer 18.3%
11
18.6%
13
23.1%
15
46.7%
7
21.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
70
100.0%
65
100.0%
15

210


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
4
13.3%
2
23.1%
3
23.4%
36
23.4%
45
No 30.0%
3
46.7%
7
61.5%
8
59.1%
91
56.8%
109
No answer 30.0%
3
40.0%
6
15.4%
2
17.5%
27
19.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
15
100.0%
13
100.0%
154

192


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 17.3%
17
23.1%
12
0.0%
0
34.2%
13
42.9%
6
0.00%
0
23.4%
48
No 57.1%
56
59.6%
31
100.0%
3
52.6%
20
35.7%
5
0.00%
0
56.1%
115
No answer 25.5%
25
17.3%
9
0.0%
0
13.2%
5
21.4%
3
0.00%
0
20.5%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
52
100.0%
3
100.0%
38
100.0%
14
100.0%
0

205


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
3
23.9%
22
31.8%
7
20.3%
12
20.0%
5
23.3%
49
No 41.7%
5
48.9%
45
59.1%
13
57.6%
34
72.0%
18
54.8%
115
No answer 33.3%
4
27.2%
25
9.1%
2
22.0%
13
8.0%
2
21.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
92
100.0%
22
100.0%
59
100.0%
25

210


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 25.3%
21
22.0%
28
23.3%
49
No 49.4%
41
58.3%
74
54.8%
115
No answer 25.3%
21
19.7%
25
21.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
127

210

Bookmark and Share