General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LITAUTH

Visited a Web site associated with a particular novelist, playwright or poet?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 96 45.7% 45.7% -.66
No 67 31.9% 77.6% -.35
No answer 47 22.4% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 46.3%
75
40.6%
13
45.4%
88
No 34.0%
55
18.8%
6
31.4%
61
No answer 19.8%
32
40.6%
13
23.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
32

194


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 46.3%
44
16.7%
1
51.1%
23
50.0%
1
43.5%
27
45.7%
96
No 30.5%
29
50.0%
3
31.1%
14
50.0%
1
32.3%
20
31.9%
67
No answer 23.2%
22
33.3%
2
17.8%
8
0.0%
0
24.2%
15
22.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
6
100.0%
45
100.0%
2
100.0%
62

210


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 51.7%
31
45.7%
32
47.7%
31
13.3%
2
45.7%
96
No 30.0%
18
34.3%
24
29.2%
19
40.0%
6
31.9%
67
No answer 18.3%
11
20.0%
14
23.1%
15
46.7%
7
22.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
70
100.0%
65
100.0%
15

210


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
4
33.3%
5
61.5%
8
46.8%
72
46.4%
89
No 30.0%
3
26.7%
4
23.1%
3
35.1%
54
33.3%
64
No answer 30.0%
3
40.0%
6
15.4%
2
18.2%
28
20.3%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
15
100.0%
13
100.0%
154

192


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 41.8%
41
44.2%
23
66.7%
2
55.3%
21
57.1%
8
0.00%
0
46.3%
95
No 32.7%
32
38.5%
20
33.3%
1
28.9%
11
21.4%
3
0.00%
0
32.7%
67
No answer 25.5%
25
17.3%
9
0.0%
0
15.8%
6
21.4%
3
0.00%
0
21.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
52
100.0%
3
100.0%
38
100.0%
14
100.0%
0

205


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 41.7%
5
46.7%
43
45.5%
10
44.1%
26
48.0%
12
45.7%
96
No 25.0%
3
26.1%
24
40.9%
9
33.9%
20
44.0%
11
31.9%
67
No answer 33.3%
4
27.2%
25
13.6%
3
22.0%
13
8.0%
2
22.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
92
100.0%
22
100.0%
59
100.0%
25

210


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 41.0%
34
48.8%
62
45.7%
96
No 32.5%
27
31.5%
40
31.9%
67
No answer 26.5%
22
19.7%
25
22.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
127

210

Bookmark and Share