General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LITREAD

Read a book by an author whose work you first discovered on the Web?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 53 25.2% 25.2% -.75
No 110 52.4% 77.6% -.43
Don't know 1 .5% 78.1% 1.52
No answer 46 21.9% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 27.8%
45
12.5%
4
25.3%
49
No 51.9%
84
50.0%
16
51.5%
100
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
No answer 19.8%
32
37.5%
12
22.7%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
32

194


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 29.5%
28
0.0%
0
26.7%
12
0.0%
0
21.0%
13
25.2%
53
No 48.4%
46
66.7%
4
55.6%
25
100.0%
2
53.2%
33
52.4%
110
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.5%
1
No answer 22.1%
21
33.3%
2
17.8%
8
0.0%
0
24.2%
15
21.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
6
100.0%
45
100.0%
2
100.0%
62

210


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 26.7%
16
31.4%
22
23.1%
15
0.0%
0
25.2%
53
No 53.3%
32
50.0%
35
53.8%
35
53.3%
8
52.4%
110
Don't know 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
No answer 18.3%
11
18.6%
13
23.1%
15
46.7%
7
21.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
70
100.0%
65
100.0%
15

210


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 30.0%
3
20.0%
3
30.8%
4
24.7%
38
25.0%
48
No 40.0%
4
40.0%
6
53.8%
7
57.1%
88
54.7%
105
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
No answer 30.0%
3
40.0%
6
15.4%
2
17.5%
27
19.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
15
100.0%
13
100.0%
154

192


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 22.4%
22
21.2%
11
33.3%
1
39.5%
15
21.4%
3
0.00%
0
25.4%
52
No 52.0%
51
59.6%
31
66.7%
2
47.4%
18
57.1%
8
0.00%
0
53.7%
110
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.5%
1
No answer 25.5%
25
17.3%
9
0.0%
0
13.2%
5
21.4%
3
0.00%
0
20.5%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
52
100.0%
3
100.0%
38
100.0%
14
100.0%
0

205


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
2
22.8%
21
27.3%
6
23.7%
14
40.0%
10
25.2%
53
No 50.0%
6
50.0%
46
63.6%
14
52.5%
31
52.0%
13
52.4%
110
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
No answer 33.3%
4
27.2%
25
9.1%
2
22.0%
13
8.0%
2
21.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
92
100.0%
22
100.0%
59
100.0%
25

210


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 21.7%
18
27.6%
35
25.2%
53
No 53.0%
44
52.0%
66
52.4%
110
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
No answer 25.3%
21
19.7%
25
21.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
127

210

Bookmark and Share