General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WWWPERSN

Have you ever first come into contact with someone on the Internet-through a chat room, bulletin board, news group, discussion forum, or other interactive site, or through their Web page-with whom you later established a relationship outside the Internet?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 71 9.8% 9.8% -.76
No 603 83.5% 93.4% -.2
Don't know 1 .1% 93.5% 3.15
No answer 47 6.5% 100% 3.7

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 9.5%
55
4.2%
4
8.8%
59
No 84.8%
491
82.1%
78
84.4%
569
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 5.5%
32
13.7%
13
6.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
579
100.0%
95

674


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 3.8%
14
11.8%
2
12.7%
15
15.8%
3
18.7%
37
9.8%
71
No 90.3%
334
76.5%
13
80.5%
95
84.2%
16
73.2%
145
83.5%
603
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 5.9%
22
11.8%
2
6.8%
8
0.0%
0
7.6%
15
6.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
17
100.0%
118
100.0%
19
100.0%
198

722


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 11.8%
23
12.0%
32
6.5%
14
4.3%
2
9.8%
71
No 82.1%
160
82.8%
221
86.4%
185
80.4%
37
83.5%
603
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 5.6%
11
5.2%
14
7.0%
15
15.2%
7
6.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
267
100.0%
214
100.0%
46

722


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 17.6%
9
20.0%
10
16.3%
7
7.8%
41
10.0%
67
No 76.5%
39
66.0%
33
79.1%
34
86.8%
455
84.0%
561
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 5.9%
3
12.0%
6
4.7%
2
5.3%
28
5.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
50
100.0%
43
100.0%
524

668


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 8.1%
30
11.6%
20
7.1%
1
13.7%
16
9.5%
4
0.00%
0
9.9%
71
No 85.1%
315
82.7%
143
92.9%
13
81.2%
95
83.3%
35
0.00%
0
83.9%
601
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 6.8%
25
5.2%
9
0.0%
0
5.1%
6
7.1%
3
0.00%
0
6.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
173
100.0%
14
100.0%
117
100.0%
42
100.0%
0

716


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 16.2%
6
10.0%
36
6.4%
5
8.4%
14
12.2%
10
9.8%
71
No 70.3%
26
83.0%
298
89.7%
70
83.7%
139
85.4%
70
83.5%
603
Don't know 2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 10.8%
4
7.0%
25
3.8%
3
7.8%
13
2.4%
2
6.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
359
100.0%
78
100.0%
166
100.0%
82

722


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 10.3%
32
9.5%
39
9.8%
71
No 82.3%
255
84.5%
348
83.5%
603
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 7.1%
22
6.1%
25
6.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
412

722

Bookmark and Share