General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WWWSP

Have you ever first come into contact with someone on the Internet-through a chat room, bulletin board, news group, discussion forum, or other interactive site, or through their Web page-with whom you later established a relationship outside the Internet? If yes: Did any of these people become: -- Spouse or partner?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 15 12.7% 12.7% -1.03
No 56 47.5% 60.2% -.75
No answer 47 39.8% 100% 1.22

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 11.5%
10
0.0%
0
9.6%
10
No 51.7%
45
23.5%
4
47.1%
49
No answer 36.8%
32
76.5%
13
43.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
17

104


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 8.3%
3
0.0%
0
17.4%
4
33.3%
1
13.5%
7
12.7%
15
No 30.6%
11
50.0%
2
47.8%
11
66.7%
2
57.7%
30
47.5%
56
No answer 61.1%
22
50.0%
2
34.8%
8
0.0%
0
28.8%
15
39.8%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
4
100.0%
23
100.0%
3
100.0%
52

118


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 11.8%
4
17.4%
8
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
12.7%
15
No 55.9%
19
52.2%
24
37.9%
11
22.2%
2
47.5%
56
No answer 32.4%
11
30.4%
14
51.7%
15
77.8%
7
39.8%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
46
100.0%
29
100.0%
9

118


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
2
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
15.9%
11
14.2%
15
No 58.3%
7
50.0%
8
77.8%
7
43.5%
30
49.1%
52
No answer 25.0%
3
37.5%
6
22.2%
2
40.6%
28
36.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
16
100.0%
9
100.0%
69

106


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 10.9%
6
17.2%
5
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
28.6%
2
0.00%
0
13.2%
15
No 43.6%
24
51.7%
15
100.0%
1
63.6%
14
28.6%
2
0.00%
0
49.1%
56
No answer 45.5%
25
31.0%
9
0.0%
0
27.3%
6
42.9%
3
0.00%
0
37.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
29
100.0%
1
100.0%
22
100.0%
7
100.0%
0

114


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
1
9.8%
6
12.5%
1
14.8%
4
25.0%
3
12.7%
15
No 50.0%
5
49.2%
30
50.0%
4
37.0%
10
58.3%
7
47.5%
56
No answer 40.0%
4
41.0%
25
37.5%
3
48.1%
13
16.7%
2
39.8%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
8
100.0%
27
100.0%
12

118


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 13.0%
7
12.5%
8
12.7%
15
No 46.3%
25
48.4%
31
47.5%
56
No answer 40.7%
22
39.1%
25
39.8%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
64

118

Bookmark and Share