General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WWWGFBF

Have you ever first come into contact with someone on the Internet-through a chat room, bulletin board, news group, discussion forum, or other interactive site, or through their Web page-with whom you later established a relationship outside the Internet? If yes: Did any of these people become: -- Girlfriend or boyfriend?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 30 25.4% 25.4% -.96
No 41 34.7% 60.2% -.69
No answer 47 39.8% 100% 1.22

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 27.6%
24
0.0%
0
23.1%
24
No 35.6%
31
23.5%
4
33.7%
35
No answer 36.8%
32
76.5%
13
43.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
17

104


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 11.1%
4
25.0%
1
34.8%
8
33.3%
1
30.8%
16
25.4%
30
No 27.8%
10
25.0%
1
30.4%
7
66.7%
2
40.4%
21
34.7%
41
No answer 61.1%
22
50.0%
2
34.8%
8
0.0%
0
28.8%
15
39.8%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
4
100.0%
23
100.0%
3
100.0%
52

118


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 23.5%
8
30.4%
14
20.7%
6
22.2%
2
25.4%
30
No 44.1%
15
39.1%
18
27.6%
8
0.0%
0
34.7%
41
No answer 32.4%
11
30.4%
14
51.7%
15
77.8%
7
39.8%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
46
100.0%
29
100.0%
9

118


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 41.7%
5
25.0%
4
22.2%
2
24.6%
17
26.4%
28
No 33.3%
4
37.5%
6
55.6%
5
34.8%
24
36.8%
39
No answer 25.0%
3
37.5%
6
22.2%
2
40.6%
28
36.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
16
100.0%
9
100.0%
69

106


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
11
27.6%
8
100.0%
1
36.4%
8
28.6%
2
0.00%
0
26.3%
30
No 34.5%
19
41.4%
12
0.0%
0
36.4%
8
28.6%
2
0.00%
0
36.0%
41
No answer 45.5%
25
31.0%
9
0.0%
0
27.3%
6
42.9%
3
0.00%
0
37.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
29
100.0%
1
100.0%
22
100.0%
7
100.0%
0

114


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 30.0%
3
23.0%
14
12.5%
1
25.9%
7
41.7%
5
25.4%
30
No 30.0%
3
36.1%
22
50.0%
4
25.9%
7
41.7%
5
34.7%
41
No answer 40.0%
4
41.0%
25
37.5%
3
48.1%
13
16.7%
2
39.8%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
8
100.0%
27
100.0%
12

118


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 25.9%
14
25.0%
16
25.4%
30
No 33.3%
18
35.9%
23
34.7%
41
No answer 40.7%
22
39.1%
25
39.8%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
64

118

Bookmark and Share