General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WWWNEI

Have you ever first come into contact with someone on the Internet-through a chat room, bulletin board, news group, discussion forum, or other interactive site, or through their Web page-with whom you later established a relationship outside the Internet? If yes: Did any of these people become: -- Neighbor?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 4 3.4% 3.4% -1.08
No 67 56.8% 60.2% -.79
No answer 47 39.8% 100% 1.22

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 4.6%
4
0.0%
0
3.8%
4
No 58.6%
51
23.5%
4
52.9%
55
No answer 36.8%
32
76.5%
13
43.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
17

104


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 2.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
3.4%
4
No 36.1%
13
50.0%
2
60.9%
14
100.0%
3
67.3%
35
56.8%
67
No answer 61.1%
22
50.0%
2
34.8%
8
0.0%
0
28.8%
15
39.8%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
4
100.0%
23
100.0%
3
100.0%
52

118


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 5.9%
2
2.2%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
4
No 61.8%
21
67.4%
31
44.8%
13
22.2%
2
56.8%
67
No answer 32.4%
11
30.4%
14
51.7%
15
77.8%
7
39.8%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
46
100.0%
29
100.0%
9

118


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
1.4%
1
3.8%
4
No 58.3%
7
62.5%
10
66.7%
6
58.0%
40
59.4%
63
No answer 25.0%
3
37.5%
6
22.2%
2
40.6%
28
36.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
16
100.0%
9
100.0%
69

106


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
3.5%
4
No 52.7%
29
69.0%
20
100.0%
1
63.6%
14
42.9%
3
0.00%
0
58.8%
67
No answer 45.5%
25
31.0%
9
0.0%
0
27.3%
6
42.9%
3
0.00%
0
37.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
29
100.0%
1
100.0%
22
100.0%
7
100.0%
0

114


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
1
4.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
4
No 50.0%
5
54.1%
33
62.5%
5
51.9%
14
83.3%
10
56.8%
67
No answer 40.0%
4
41.0%
25
37.5%
3
48.1%
13
16.7%
2
39.8%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
8
100.0%
27
100.0%
12

118


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 1.9%
1
4.7%
3
3.4%
4
No 57.4%
31
56.3%
36
56.8%
67
No answer 40.7%
22
39.1%
25
39.8%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
64

118

Bookmark and Share