General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WWWVOL

Have you ever first come into contact with someone on the Internet-through a chat room, bulletin board, news group, discussion forum, or other interactive site, or through their Web page-with whom you later established a relationship outside the Internet? IF YES: Did any of these people become: -- Someone you worked with on a civic, community or political project?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 6 5.1% 5.1% -1.07
No 65 55.1% 60.2% -.78
No answer 47 39.8% 100% 1.22

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 4.6%
4
11.8%
2
5.8%
6
No 58.6%
51
11.8%
2
51.0%
53
No answer 36.8%
32
76.5%
13
43.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
17

104


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 2.8%
1
25.0%
1
4.3%
1
33.3%
1
3.8%
2
5.1%
6
No 36.1%
13
25.0%
1
60.9%
14
66.7%
2
67.3%
35
55.1%
65
No answer 61.1%
22
50.0%
2
34.8%
8
0.0%
0
28.8%
15
39.8%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
4
100.0%
23
100.0%
3
100.0%
52

118


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
6.5%
3
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
5.1%
6
No 67.6%
23
63.0%
29
37.9%
11
22.2%
2
55.1%
65
No answer 32.4%
11
30.4%
14
51.7%
15
77.8%
7
39.8%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
46
100.0%
29
100.0%
9

118


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
7.2%
5
5.7%
6
No 75.0%
9
62.5%
10
66.7%
6
52.2%
36
57.5%
61
No answer 25.0%
3
37.5%
6
22.2%
2
40.6%
28
36.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
16
100.0%
9
100.0%
69

106


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 5.5%
3
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.3%
6
No 49.1%
27
65.5%
19
100.0%
1
63.6%
14
57.1%
4
0.00%
0
57.0%
65
No answer 45.5%
25
31.0%
9
0.0%
0
27.3%
6
42.9%
3
0.00%
0
37.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
29
100.0%
1
100.0%
22
100.0%
7
100.0%
0

114


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
2
4.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
5.1%
6
No 40.0%
4
54.1%
33
62.5%
5
51.9%
14
75.0%
9
55.1%
65
No answer 40.0%
4
41.0%
25
37.5%
3
48.1%
13
16.7%
2
39.8%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
8
100.0%
27
100.0%
12

118


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 3.7%
2
6.3%
4
5.1%
6
No 55.6%
30
54.7%
35
55.1%
65
No answer 40.7%
22
39.1%
25
39.8%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
64

118

Bookmark and Share