General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ADVSP

When you want to learn how to do something new with your software and you need advice on how to do it do the people you can ask for advice include: -- Spouse or partner?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 248 39.8% 39.8% -.56
No 328 52.6% 92.5% -.06
No answer 47 7.5% 100% 3.4

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
203
28.4%
21
38.6%
224
No 53.6%
272
54.1%
40
53.7%
312
No answer 6.3%
32
17.6%
13
7.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
74

581


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 57.5%
185
0.0%
0
24.0%
24
23.1%
3
20.7%
36
39.8%
248
No 35.7%
115
85.7%
12
68.0%
68
76.9%
10
70.7%
123
52.6%
328
No answer 6.8%
22
14.3%
2
8.0%
8
0.0%
0
8.6%
15
7.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
14
100.0%
100
100.0%
13
100.0%
174

623


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 42.5%
74
42.7%
93
38.9%
75
15.8%
6
39.8%
248
No 51.1%
89
50.9%
111
53.4%
103
65.8%
25
52.6%
328
No answer 6.3%
11
6.4%
14
7.8%
15
18.4%
7
7.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
218
100.0%
193
100.0%
38

623


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 38.6%
17
14.6%
6
21.1%
8
44.2%
202
40.2%
233
No 54.5%
24
70.7%
29
73.7%
28
49.7%
227
53.1%
308
No answer 6.8%
3
14.6%
6
5.3%
2
6.1%
28
6.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
41
100.0%
38
100.0%
457

580


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 37.0%
117
43.1%
69
40.0%
4
37.1%
36
58.8%
20
0.00%
0
39.9%
246
No 55.1%
174
51.3%
82
60.0%
6
56.7%
55
32.4%
11
0.00%
0
53.2%
328
No answer 7.9%
25
5.6%
9
0.0%
0
6.2%
6
8.8%
3
0.00%
0
7.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
160
100.0%
10
100.0%
97
100.0%
34
100.0%
0

617


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 38.7%
12
39.4%
122
50.7%
37
35.3%
49
40.0%
28
39.8%
248
No 48.4%
15
52.6%
163
45.2%
33
55.4%
77
57.1%
40
52.6%
328
No answer 12.9%
4
8.1%
25
4.1%
3
9.4%
13
2.9%
2
7.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
310
100.0%
73
100.0%
139
100.0%
70

623


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 36.0%
93
42.5%
155
39.8%
248
No 55.4%
143
50.7%
185
52.6%
328
No answer 8.5%
22
6.8%
25
7.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
365

623

Bookmark and Share