General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ADVCHLD

When you want to learn how to do something new with your software and you need advice on how to do it do the people you can ask for advice include: -- Son or daughter?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 190 30.5% 30.5% -.62
No 385 61.8% 92.3% -.12
Don't know 1 .2% 92.5% 2.88
No answer 47 7.5% 100% 3.38

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 31.4%
159
33.8%
25
31.7%
184
No 62.1%
315
48.6%
36
60.4%
351
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 6.3%
32
17.6%
13
7.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
74

581


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 40.1%
129
64.3%
9
43.0%
43
30.8%
4
2.9%
5
30.5%
190
No 53.1%
171
21.4%
3
49.0%
49
69.2%
9
87.9%
153
61.8%
385
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
1
No answer 6.8%
22
14.3%
2
8.0%
8
0.0%
0
8.6%
15
7.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
14
100.0%
100
100.0%
13
100.0%
174

623


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 3.4%
6
26.6%
58
53.9%
104
57.9%
22
30.5%
190
No 89.7%
156
67.0%
146
38.3%
74
23.7%
9
61.8%
385
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 6.3%
11
6.4%
14
7.8%
15
18.4%
7
7.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
218
100.0%
193
100.0%
38

623


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 18.2%
8
12.2%
5
31.6%
12
33.5%
153
30.7%
178
No 75.0%
33
70.7%
29
63.2%
24
60.4%
276
62.4%
362
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 6.8%
3
14.6%
6
5.3%
2
6.1%
28
6.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
41
100.0%
38
100.0%
457

580


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 37.0%
117
28.8%
46
30.0%
3
14.4%
14
23.5%
8
0.00%
0
30.5%
188
No 55.1%
174
65.6%
105
70.0%
7
78.4%
76
67.6%
23
0.00%
0
62.4%
385
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 7.9%
25
5.6%
9
0.0%
0
6.2%
6
8.8%
3
0.00%
0
7.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
160
100.0%
10
100.0%
97
100.0%
34
100.0%
0

617


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 29.0%
9
31.3%
97
38.4%
28
21.6%
30
37.1%
26
30.5%
190
No 58.1%
18
60.3%
187
57.5%
42
69.1%
96
60.0%
42
61.8%
385
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 12.9%
4
8.1%
25
4.1%
3
9.4%
13
2.9%
2
7.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
310
100.0%
73
100.0%
139
100.0%
70

623


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 25.2%
65
34.2%
125
30.5%
190
No 66.3%
171
58.6%
214
61.8%
385
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
No answer 8.5%
22
6.8%
25
7.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
365

623

Bookmark and Share