General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ADVPAR

When you want to learn how to do something new with your software and you need advice on how to do it do the people you can ask for advice include: -- Mother or father?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 153 24.6% 24.6% -.65
No 423 67.9% 92.5% -.14
No answer 47 7.5% 100% 3.41

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 24.3%
123
29.7%
22
25.0%
145
No 69.4%
352
52.7%
39
67.3%
391
No answer 6.3%
32
17.6%
13
7.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
74

581


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 19.3%
62
7.1%
1
19.0%
19
23.1%
3
39.1%
68
24.6%
153
No 73.9%
238
78.6%
11
73.0%
73
76.9%
10
52.3%
91
67.9%
423
No answer 6.8%
22
14.3%
2
8.0%
8
0.0%
0
8.6%
15
7.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
14
100.0%
100
100.0%
13
100.0%
174

623


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 47.1%
82
24.8%
54
8.8%
17
0.0%
0
24.6%
153
No 46.6%
81
68.8%
150
83.4%
161
81.6%
31
67.9%
423
No answer 6.3%
11
6.4%
14
7.8%
15
18.4%
7
7.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
218
100.0%
193
100.0%
38

623


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 43.2%
19
26.8%
11
26.3%
10
23.2%
106
25.2%
146
No 50.0%
22
58.5%
24
68.4%
26
70.7%
323
68.1%
395
No answer 6.8%
3
14.6%
6
5.3%
2
6.1%
28
6.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
41
100.0%
38
100.0%
457

580


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 22.8%
72
27.5%
44
10.0%
1
26.8%
26
29.4%
10
0.00%
0
24.8%
153
No 69.3%
219
66.9%
107
90.0%
9
67.0%
65
61.8%
21
0.00%
0
68.2%
421
No answer 7.9%
25
5.6%
9
0.0%
0
6.2%
6
8.8%
3
0.00%
0
7.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
160
100.0%
10
100.0%
97
100.0%
34
100.0%
0

617


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 22.6%
7
25.5%
79
26.0%
19
25.2%
35
18.6%
13
24.6%
153
No 64.5%
20
66.5%
206
69.9%
51
65.5%
91
78.6%
55
67.9%
423
No answer 12.9%
4
8.1%
25
4.1%
3
9.4%
13
2.9%
2
7.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
310
100.0%
73
100.0%
139
100.0%
70

623


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 23.6%
61
25.2%
92
24.6%
153
No 67.8%
175
67.9%
248
67.9%
423
No answer 8.5%
22
6.8%
25
7.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
365

623

Bookmark and Share