General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ADVSIB

When you want to learn how to do something new with your software and you need advice on how to do it do the people you can ask for advice include: -- Brother or sister/brother-/sister-in-law?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 235 37.7% 37.7% -.57
No 341 54.7% 92.5% -.07
No answer 47 7.5% 100% 3.4

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 38.1%
193
35.1%
26
37.7%
219
No 55.6%
282
47.3%
35
54.6%
317
No answer 6.3%
32
17.6%
13
7.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
74

581


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 36.6%
118
14.3%
2
34.0%
34
46.2%
6
43.1%
75
37.7%
235
No 56.5%
182
71.4%
10
58.0%
58
53.8%
7
48.3%
84
54.7%
341
No answer 6.8%
22
14.3%
2
8.0%
8
0.0%
0
8.6%
15
7.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
14
100.0%
100
100.0%
13
100.0%
174

623


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 46.6%
81
38.5%
84
33.7%
65
13.2%
5
37.7%
235
No 47.1%
82
55.0%
120
58.5%
113
68.4%
26
54.7%
341
No answer 6.3%
11
6.4%
14
7.8%
15
18.4%
7
7.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
218
100.0%
193
100.0%
38

623


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 36.4%
16
31.7%
13
44.7%
17
39.2%
179
38.8%
225
No 56.8%
25
53.7%
22
50.0%
19
54.7%
250
54.5%
316
No answer 6.8%
3
14.6%
6
5.3%
2
6.1%
28
6.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
41
100.0%
38
100.0%
457

580


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 38.6%
122
43.8%
70
0.0%
0
32.0%
31
35.3%
12
0.00%
0
38.1%
235
No 53.5%
169
50.6%
81
100.0%
10
61.9%
60
55.9%
19
0.00%
0
54.9%
339
No answer 7.9%
25
5.6%
9
0.0%
0
6.2%
6
8.8%
3
0.00%
0
7.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
160
100.0%
10
100.0%
97
100.0%
34
100.0%
0

617


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 35.5%
11
38.7%
120
39.7%
29
39.6%
55
28.6%
20
37.7%
235
No 51.6%
16
53.2%
165
56.2%
41
51.1%
71
68.6%
48
54.7%
341
No answer 12.9%
4
8.1%
25
4.1%
3
9.4%
13
2.9%
2
7.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
310
100.0%
73
100.0%
139
100.0%
70

623


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 36.8%
95
38.4%
140
37.7%
235
No 54.7%
141
54.8%
200
54.7%
341
No answer 8.5%
22
6.8%
25
7.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
365

623

Bookmark and Share