General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ADVFAM

When you want to learn how to do something new with your software and you need advice on how to do it do the people you can ask for advice include: -- Other family?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 200 32.1% 32.1% -.61
No 375 60.2% 92.3% -.11
Don't know 1 .2% 92.5% 2.88
No answer 47 7.5% 100% 3.38

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 31.2%
158
39.2%
29
32.2%
187
No 62.3%
316
43.2%
32
59.9%
348
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 6.3%
32
17.6%
13
7.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
74

581


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 31.4%
101
50.0%
7
25.0%
25
38.5%
5
35.6%
62
32.1%
200
No 61.5%
198
35.7%
5
67.0%
67
61.5%
8
55.7%
97
60.2%
375
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 6.8%
22
14.3%
2
8.0%
8
0.0%
0
8.6%
15
7.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
14
100.0%
100
100.0%
13
100.0%
174

623


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 37.9%
66
30.3%
66
28.5%
55
34.2%
13
32.1%
200
No 55.7%
97
62.8%
137
63.7%
123
47.4%
18
60.2%
375
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 6.3%
11
6.4%
14
7.8%
15
18.4%
7
7.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
218
100.0%
193
100.0%
38

623


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 43.2%
19
22.0%
9
36.8%
14
32.2%
147
32.6%
189
No 50.0%
22
63.4%
26
57.9%
22
61.5%
281
60.5%
351
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
No answer 6.8%
3
14.6%
6
5.3%
2
6.1%
28
6.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
41
100.0%
38
100.0%
457

580


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 32.9%
104
35.0%
56
20.0%
2
29.9%
29
23.5%
8
0.00%
0
32.3%
199
No 59.2%
187
59.4%
95
80.0%
8
62.9%
61
67.6%
23
0.00%
0
60.6%
374
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 7.9%
25
5.6%
9
0.0%
0
6.2%
6
8.8%
3
0.00%
0
7.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
160
100.0%
10
100.0%
97
100.0%
34
100.0%
0

617


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 32.3%
10
34.2%
106
39.7%
29
22.3%
31
34.3%
24
32.1%
200
No 54.8%
17
57.7%
179
54.8%
40
68.3%
95
62.9%
44
60.2%
375
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 12.9%
4
8.1%
25
4.1%
3
9.4%
13
2.9%
2
7.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
310
100.0%
73
100.0%
139
100.0%
70

623


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 29.5%
76
34.0%
124
32.1%
200
No 61.6%
159
59.2%
216
60.2%
375
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 8.5%
22
6.8%
25
7.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
365

623

Bookmark and Share