General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ADVTCHR

When you want to learn how to do something new with your software and you need advice on how to do it do the people you can ask for advice include: -- A teacher?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 120 19.3% 19.3% -.69
No 456 73.2% 92.5% -.17
No answer 47 7.5% 100% 3.43

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 17.0%
86
28.4%
21
18.4%
107
No 76.7%
389
54.1%
40
73.8%
429
No answer 6.3%
32
17.6%
13
7.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
74

581


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 14.6%
47
21.4%
3
18.0%
18
7.7%
1
29.3%
51
19.3%
120
No 78.6%
253
64.3%
9
74.0%
74
92.3%
12
62.1%
108
73.2%
456
No answer 6.8%
22
14.3%
2
8.0%
8
0.0%
0
8.6%
15
7.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
14
100.0%
100
100.0%
13
100.0%
174

623


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 28.2%
49
17.4%
38
14.5%
28
13.2%
5
19.3%
120
No 65.5%
114
76.1%
166
77.7%
150
68.4%
26
73.2%
456
No answer 6.3%
11
6.4%
14
7.8%
15
18.4%
7
7.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
218
100.0%
193
100.0%
38

623


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 20.5%
9
31.7%
13
18.4%
7
18.8%
86
19.8%
115
No 72.7%
32
53.7%
22
76.3%
29
75.1%
343
73.4%
426
No answer 6.8%
3
14.6%
6
5.3%
2
6.1%
28
6.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
41
100.0%
38
100.0%
457

580


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 18.0%
57
24.4%
39
20.0%
2
18.6%
18
8.8%
3
0.00%
0
19.3%
119
No 74.1%
234
70.0%
112
80.0%
8
75.3%
73
82.4%
28
0.00%
0
73.7%
455
No answer 7.9%
25
5.6%
9
0.0%
0
6.2%
6
8.8%
3
0.00%
0
7.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
160
100.0%
10
100.0%
97
100.0%
34
100.0%
0

617


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 12.9%
4
18.1%
56
16.4%
12
18.0%
25
32.9%
23
19.3%
120
No 74.2%
23
73.9%
229
79.5%
58
72.7%
101
64.3%
45
73.2%
456
No answer 12.9%
4
8.1%
25
4.1%
3
9.4%
13
2.9%
2
7.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
310
100.0%
73
100.0%
139
100.0%
70

623


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 17.8%
46
20.3%
74
19.3%
120
No 73.6%
190
72.9%
266
73.2%
456
No answer 8.5%
22
6.8%
25
7.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
365

623

Bookmark and Share