General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ADVSTU

When you want to learn how to do something new with your software and you need advice on how to do it do the people you can ask for advice include: -- A fellow student?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 109 17.5% 17.5% -.7
No 467 75% 92.5% -.18
No answer 47 7.5% 100% 3.43

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 16.2%
82
25.7%
19
17.4%
101
No 77.5%
393
56.8%
42
74.9%
435
No answer 6.3%
32
17.6%
13
7.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
74

581


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 9.9%
32
14.3%
2
12.0%
12
7.7%
1
35.6%
62
17.5%
109
No 83.2%
268
71.4%
10
80.0%
80
92.3%
12
55.7%
97
75.0%
467
No answer 6.8%
22
14.3%
2
8.0%
8
0.0%
0
8.6%
15
7.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
14
100.0%
100
100.0%
13
100.0%
174

623


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 35.1%
61
14.7%
32
7.8%
15
2.6%
1
17.5%
109
No 58.6%
102
78.9%
172
84.5%
163
78.9%
30
75.0%
467
No answer 6.3%
11
6.4%
14
7.8%
15
18.4%
7
7.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
218
100.0%
193
100.0%
38

623


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 38.6%
17
43.9%
18
31.6%
12
12.9%
59
18.3%
106
No 54.5%
24
41.5%
17
63.2%
24
81.0%
370
75.0%
435
No answer 6.8%
3
14.6%
6
5.3%
2
6.1%
28
6.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
41
100.0%
38
100.0%
457

580


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 15.5%
49
17.5%
28
10.0%
1
25.8%
25
17.6%
6
0.00%
0
17.7%
109
No 76.6%
242
76.9%
123
90.0%
9
68.0%
66
73.5%
25
0.00%
0
75.4%
465
No answer 7.9%
25
5.6%
9
0.0%
0
6.2%
6
8.8%
3
0.00%
0
7.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
160
100.0%
10
100.0%
97
100.0%
34
100.0%
0

617


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 12.9%
4
17.4%
54
15.1%
11
18.7%
26
20.0%
14
17.5%
109
No 74.2%
23
74.5%
231
80.8%
59
71.9%
100
77.1%
54
75.0%
467
No answer 12.9%
4
8.1%
25
4.1%
3
9.4%
13
2.9%
2
7.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
310
100.0%
73
100.0%
139
100.0%
70

623


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 17.4%
45
17.5%
64
17.5%
109
No 74.0%
191
75.6%
276
75.0%
467
No answer 8.5%
22
6.8%
25
7.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
365

623

Bookmark and Share