General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ADVSUP

When you want to learn how to do something new with your software and you need advice on how to do it do the people you can ask for advice include: -- A supervisor or trainer at work?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 240 38.5% 38.5% -.57
No 336 53.9% 92.5% -.07
No answer 47 7.5% 100% 3.4

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 37.1%
188
45.9%
34
38.2%
222
No 56.6%
287
36.5%
27
54.0%
314
No answer 6.3%
32
17.6%
13
7.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
74

581


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 37.0%
119
21.4%
3
40.0%
40
23.1%
3
43.1%
75
38.5%
240
No 56.2%
181
64.3%
9
52.0%
52
76.9%
10
48.3%
84
53.9%
336
No answer 6.8%
22
14.3%
2
8.0%
8
0.0%
0
8.6%
15
7.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
14
100.0%
100
100.0%
13
100.0%
174

623


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 40.8%
71
42.7%
93
37.8%
73
7.9%
3
38.5%
240
No 52.9%
92
50.9%
111
54.4%
105
73.7%
28
53.9%
336
No answer 6.3%
11
6.4%
14
7.8%
15
18.4%
7
7.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
218
100.0%
193
100.0%
38

623


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 29.5%
13
26.8%
11
52.6%
20
40.9%
187
39.8%
231
No 63.6%
28
58.5%
24
42.1%
16
53.0%
242
53.4%
310
No answer 6.8%
3
14.6%
6
5.3%
2
6.1%
28
6.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
41
100.0%
38
100.0%
457

580


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 36.7%
116
47.5%
76
30.0%
3
35.1%
34
29.4%
10
0.00%
0
38.7%
239
No 55.4%
175
46.9%
75
70.0%
7
58.8%
57
61.8%
21
0.00%
0
54.3%
335
No answer 7.9%
25
5.6%
9
0.0%
0
6.2%
6
8.8%
3
0.00%
0
7.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
160
100.0%
10
100.0%
97
100.0%
34
100.0%
0

617


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 19.4%
6
35.8%
111
41.1%
30
47.5%
66
38.6%
27
38.5%
240
No 67.7%
21
56.1%
174
54.8%
40
43.2%
60
58.6%
41
53.9%
336
No answer 12.9%
4
8.1%
25
4.1%
3
9.4%
13
2.9%
2
7.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
310
100.0%
73
100.0%
139
100.0%
70

623


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 38.0%
98
38.9%
142
38.5%
240
No 53.5%
138
54.2%
198
53.9%
336
No answer 8.5%
22
6.8%
25
7.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
365

623

Bookmark and Share