General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ADVCOWRK

When you want to learn how to do something new with your software and you need advice on how to do it do the people you can ask for advice include: -- Other co-worker?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 343 55.1% 55.1% -.47
No 233 37.4% 92.5% .01
No answer 47 7.5% 100% 3.41

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 55.2%
280
59.5%
44
55.8%
324
No 38.5%
195
23.0%
17
36.5%
212
No answer 6.3%
32
17.6%
13
7.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
74

581


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 51.6%
166
35.7%
5
59.0%
59
38.5%
5
62.1%
108
55.1%
343
No 41.6%
134
50.0%
7
33.0%
33
61.5%
8
29.3%
51
37.4%
233
No answer 6.8%
22
14.3%
2
8.0%
8
0.0%
0
8.6%
15
7.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
14
100.0%
100
100.0%
13
100.0%
174

623


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 51.7%
90
60.1%
131
60.1%
116
15.8%
6
55.1%
343
No 42.0%
73
33.5%
73
32.1%
62
65.8%
25
37.4%
233
No answer 6.3%
11
6.4%
14
7.8%
15
18.4%
7
7.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
218
100.0%
193
100.0%
38

623


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 36.4%
16
43.9%
18
65.8%
25
59.3%
271
56.9%
330
No 56.8%
25
41.5%
17
28.9%
11
34.6%
158
36.4%
211
No answer 6.8%
3
14.6%
6
5.3%
2
6.1%
28
6.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
41
100.0%
38
100.0%
457

580


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 52.5%
166
60.6%
97
70.0%
7
53.6%
52
55.9%
19
0.00%
0
55.3%
341
No 39.6%
125
33.8%
54
30.0%
3
40.2%
39
35.3%
12
0.00%
0
37.8%
233
No answer 7.9%
25
5.6%
9
0.0%
0
6.2%
6
8.8%
3
0.00%
0
7.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
160
100.0%
10
100.0%
97
100.0%
34
100.0%
0

617


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 29.0%
9
48.7%
151
57.5%
42
66.9%
93
68.6%
48
55.1%
343
No 58.1%
18
43.2%
134
38.4%
28
23.7%
33
28.6%
20
37.4%
233
No answer 12.9%
4
8.1%
25
4.1%
3
9.4%
13
2.9%
2
7.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
310
100.0%
73
100.0%
139
100.0%
70

623


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 58.9%
152
52.3%
191
55.1%
343
No 32.6%
84
40.8%
149
37.4%
233
No answer 8.5%
22
6.8%
25
7.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
365

623

Bookmark and Share