General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ADVCFRND

When you want to learn how to do something new with your software and you need advice on how to do it do the people you can ask for advice include: -- a close, personal friend?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 402 64.5% 64.5% -.42
No 174 27.9% 92.5% .06
No answer 47 7.5% 100% 3.42

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 64.9%
329
58.1%
43
64.0%
372
No 28.8%
146
24.3%
18
28.2%
164
No answer 6.3%
32
17.6%
13
7.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
74

581


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 56.5%
182
71.4%
10
71.0%
71
61.5%
8
75.3%
131
64.5%
402
No 36.6%
118
14.3%
2
21.0%
21
38.5%
5
16.1%
28
27.9%
174
No answer 6.8%
22
14.3%
2
8.0%
8
0.0%
0
8.6%
15
7.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
14
100.0%
100
100.0%
13
100.0%
174

623


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 74.1%
129
61.5%
134
62.2%
120
50.0%
19
64.5%
402
No 19.5%
34
32.1%
70
30.1%
58
31.6%
12
27.9%
174
No answer 6.3%
11
6.4%
14
7.8%
15
18.4%
7
7.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
218
100.0%
193
100.0%
38

623


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 68.2%
30
61.0%
25
73.7%
28
65.0%
297
65.5%
380
No 25.0%
11
24.4%
10
21.1%
8
28.9%
132
27.8%
161
No answer 6.8%
3
14.6%
6
5.3%
2
6.1%
28
6.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
41
100.0%
38
100.0%
457

580


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 59.8%
189
66.3%
106
70.0%
7
74.2%
72
79.4%
27
0.00%
0
65.0%
401
No 32.3%
102
28.1%
45
30.0%
3
19.6%
19
11.8%
4
0.00%
0
28.0%
173
No answer 7.9%
25
5.6%
9
0.0%
0
6.2%
6
8.8%
3
0.00%
0
7.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
160
100.0%
10
100.0%
97
100.0%
34
100.0%
0

617


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 61.3%
19
61.6%
191
64.4%
47
64.7%
90
78.6%
55
64.5%
402
No 25.8%
8
30.3%
94
31.5%
23
25.9%
36
18.6%
13
27.9%
174
No answer 12.9%
4
8.1%
25
4.1%
3
9.4%
13
2.9%
2
7.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
310
100.0%
73
100.0%
139
100.0%
70

623


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
172
63.0%
230
64.5%
402
No 24.8%
64
30.1%
110
27.9%
174
No answer 8.5%
22
6.8%
25
7.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
365

623

Bookmark and Share