General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRKSTAT

Last week were you working full time, part time, going to school, keeping house, or what?
  1) Working full time
  2) Working part time
  3) With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike
  4) Unemployed, laid off, looking for work
  5) Retired
  6) In school
  7) Keeping house
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Working full time 1432 51.8% 51.8% -.79
Working part time 312 11.3% 63.1% -.36
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 52 1.9% 65% .07
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 121 4.4% 69.3% .51
Retired 414 15% 84.3% .94
In school 78 2.8% 87.1% 1.37
Keeping house 268 9.7% 96.8% 1.8
Other 88 3.2% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Working full time 51.6%
1122
52.7%
212
51.8%
1334
Working part time 11.3%
245
10.0%
40
11.1%
285
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 1.8%
40
2.7%
11
2.0%
51
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 3.5%
76
6.7%
27
4.0%
103
Retired 16.5%
358
11.2%
45
15.6%
403
In school 2.7%
58
3.2%
13
2.8%
71
Keeping house 9.8%
214
9.7%
39
9.8%
253
Other 2.9%
62
3.7%
15
3.0%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
2175
100.0%
402

2577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Working full time 53.0%
672
12.6%
31
58.4%
260
61.5%
59
57.9%
410
51.8%
1432
Working part time 12.2%
155
8.5%
21
8.8%
39
7.3%
7
12.7%
90
11.3%
312
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 2.3%
29
1.6%
4
2.0%
9
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
1.9%
52
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 3.0%
38
0.8%
2
6.1%
27
1.0%
1
7.5%
53
4.4%
121
Retired 15.1%
191
51.8%
128
11.7%
52
15.6%
15
4.0%
28
15.0%
414
In school 0.8%
10
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
1.0%
1
8.5%
60
2.8%
78
Keeping house 12.2%
155
17.4%
43
6.1%
27
6.3%
6
5.2%
37
9.7%
268
Other 1.5%
19
7.3%
18
5.4%
24
7.3%
7
2.8%
20
3.2%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
247
100.0%
445
100.0%
96
100.0%
708

2765


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Working full time 57.7%
341
67.9%
541
58.3%
511
7.8%
39
51.8%
1432
Working part time 13.5%
80
11.2%
89
11.5%
101
8.4%
42
11.3%
312
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 1.0%
6
2.3%
18
2.4%
21
1.4%
7
1.9%
52
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 6.4%
38
5.6%
45
3.9%
34
0.8%
4
4.4%
121
Retired 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
10.2%
89
64.7%
324
15.0%
414
In school 11.0%
65
1.0%
8
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.8%
78
Keeping house 9.1%
54
9.2%
73
8.3%
73
13.6%
68
9.7%
268
Other 1.2%
7
2.8%
22
4.8%
42
3.4%
17
3.2%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
797
100.0%
876
100.0%
501

2765


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Working full time 16.6%
46
34.3%
120
45.4%
83
64.1%
1061
53.2%
1310
Working part time 16.6%
46
12.0%
42
13.7%
25
10.0%
166
11.3%
279
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 1.1%
3
1.1%
4
1.6%
3
2.3%
38
1.9%
48
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 6.9%
19
10.0%
35
5.5%
10
2.7%
44
4.4%
108
Retired 23.5%
65
18.9%
66
18.0%
33
10.8%
179
13.9%
343
In school 7.6%
21
4.9%
17
3.8%
7
1.5%
24
2.8%
69
Keeping house 14.8%
41
13.1%
46
8.7%
16
7.6%
125
9.3%
228
Other 13.0%
36
5.7%
20
3.3%
6
1.0%
17
3.2%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
350
100.0%
183
100.0%
1654

2464


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Working full time 55.3%
193
55.6%
290
51.5%
237
36.1%
13
53.6%
733
Working part time 11.5%
40
9.2%
48
9.8%
45
19.4%
7
10.2%
140
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 2.0%
7
2.3%
12
1.5%
7
2.8%
1
2.0%
27
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 5.4%
19
3.4%
18
4.3%
20
11.1%
4
4.5%
61
Retired 13.2%
46
15.7%
82
16.7%
77
11.1%
4
15.3%
209
In school 5.4%
19
2.9%
15
1.5%
7
5.6%
2
3.1%
43
Keeping house 3.7%
13
8.4%
44
10.4%
48
8.3%
3
7.9%
108
Other 3.4%
12
2.5%
13
4.1%
19
5.6%
2
3.4%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Working full time 50.3%
735
52.7%
355
41.7%
20
57.3%
217
50.0%
93
25.0%
1
51.7%
1421
Working part time 10.3%
150
11.3%
76
16.7%
8
11.3%
43
17.7%
33
25.0%
1
11.3%
311
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 2.0%
29
1.6%
11
0.0%
0
2.4%
9
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
52
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 4.0%
59
3.9%
26
2.1%
1
5.8%
22
5.9%
11
25.0%
1
4.4%
120
Retired 17.9%
261
14.6%
98
20.8%
10
8.4%
32
6.5%
12
0.0%
0
15.0%
413
In school 1.5%
22
2.2%
15
4.2%
2
7.7%
29
5.4%
10
0.0%
0
2.8%
78
Keeping house 10.9%
159
10.0%
67
10.4%
5
4.2%
16
11.3%
21
0.0%
0
9.7%
268
Other 3.1%
45
3.7%
25
4.2%
2
2.9%
11
1.6%
3
25.0%
1
3.2%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
1460
100.0%
673
100.0%
48
100.0%
379
100.0%
186
100.0%
4

2750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Working full time 33.0%
132
50.8%
755
65.8%
133
63.0%
279
57.0%
131
51.8%
1430
Working part time 9.5%
38
12.4%
184
8.4%
17
9.7%
43
13.0%
30
11.3%
312
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 1.5%
6
1.6%
24
4.5%
9
1.8%
8
2.2%
5
1.9%
52
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 7.3%
29
4.2%
63
3.0%
6
2.5%
11
4.8%
11
4.3%
120
Retired 25.5%
102
13.1%
195
6.9%
14
14.0%
62
17.4%
40
15.0%
413
In school 2.8%
11
3.4%
51
2.5%
5
1.8%
8
1.3%
3
2.8%
78
Keeping house 14.0%
56
10.8%
161
7.4%
15
6.8%
30
2.6%
6
9.7%
268
Other 6.5%
26
3.5%
52
1.5%
3
0.5%
2
1.7%
4
3.2%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1485
100.0%
202
100.0%
443
100.0%
230

2760


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Working full time 61.4%
754
44.1%
678
51.8%
1432
Working part time 7.8%
96
14.1%
216
11.3%
312
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 1.8%
22
2.0%
30
1.9%
52
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 4.7%
58
4.1%
63
4.4%
121
Retired 16.5%
203
13.7%
211
15.0%
414
In school 3.3%
41
2.4%
37
2.8%
78
Keeping house 1.3%
16
16.4%
252
9.7%
268
Other 3.1%
38
3.3%
50
3.2%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
1537

2765

Bookmark and Share