General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ADVOFRND

When you want to learn how to do something new with your software and you need advice on how to do it do the people you can ask for advice include: -- Other friend or acquaintance?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 337 54.1% 54.1% -.48
No 239 38.4% 92.5% .01
No answer 47 7.5% 100% 3.4

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 53.8%
273
50.0%
37
53.4%
310
No 39.8%
202
32.4%
24
38.9%
226
No answer 6.3%
32
17.6%
13
7.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
74

581


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 45.7%
147
57.1%
8
63.0%
63
30.8%
4
66.1%
115
54.1%
337
No 47.5%
153
28.6%
4
29.0%
29
69.2%
9
25.3%
44
38.4%
239
No answer 6.8%
22
14.3%
2
8.0%
8
0.0%
0
8.6%
15
7.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
14
100.0%
100
100.0%
13
100.0%
174

623


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 62.6%
109
48.2%
105
56.5%
109
36.8%
14
54.1%
337
No 31.0%
54
45.4%
99
35.8%
69
44.7%
17
38.4%
239
No answer 6.3%
11
6.4%
14
7.8%
15
18.4%
7
7.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
218
100.0%
193
100.0%
38

623


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 54.5%
24
53.7%
22
71.1%
27
54.0%
247
55.2%
320
No 38.6%
17
31.7%
13
23.7%
9
39.8%
182
38.1%
221
No answer 6.8%
3
14.6%
6
5.3%
2
6.1%
28
6.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
41
100.0%
38
100.0%
457

580


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 50.3%
159
54.4%
87
60.0%
6
70.1%
68
47.1%
16
0.00%
0
54.5%
336
No 41.8%
132
40.0%
64
40.0%
4
23.7%
23
44.1%
15
0.00%
0
38.6%
238
No answer 7.9%
25
5.6%
9
0.0%
0
6.2%
6
8.8%
3
0.00%
0
7.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
160
100.0%
10
100.0%
97
100.0%
34
100.0%
0

617


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 45.2%
14
52.6%
163
52.1%
38
54.7%
76
65.7%
46
54.1%
337
No 41.9%
13
39.4%
122
43.8%
32
36.0%
50
31.4%
22
38.4%
239
No answer 12.9%
4
8.1%
25
4.1%
3
9.4%
13
2.9%
2
7.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
310
100.0%
73
100.0%
139
100.0%
70

623


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 56.2%
145
52.6%
192
54.1%
337
No 35.3%
91
40.5%
148
38.4%
239
No answer 8.5%
22
6.8%
25
7.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
365

623

Bookmark and Share