General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ADVLIB

When you want to learn how to do something new with your software and you need advice on how to do it do the people you can ask for advice include: -- A librarian?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 101 16.2% 16.2% -.71
No 475 76.2% 92.5% -.19
No answer 47 7.5% 100% 3.43

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 14.6%
74
25.7%
19
16.0%
93
No 79.1%
401
56.8%
42
76.2%
443
No answer 6.3%
32
17.6%
13
7.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
74

581


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 13.7%
44
7.1%
1
19.0%
19
7.7%
1
20.7%
36
16.2%
101
No 79.5%
256
78.6%
11
73.0%
73
92.3%
12
70.7%
123
76.2%
475
No answer 6.8%
22
14.3%
2
8.0%
8
0.0%
0
8.6%
15
7.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
14
100.0%
100
100.0%
13
100.0%
174

623


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 19.5%
34
14.7%
32
17.1%
33
5.3%
2
16.2%
101
No 74.1%
129
78.9%
172
75.1%
145
76.3%
29
76.2%
475
No answer 6.3%
11
6.4%
14
7.8%
15
18.4%
7
7.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
218
100.0%
193
100.0%
38

623


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 22.7%
10
24.4%
10
15.8%
6
15.3%
70
16.6%
96
No 70.5%
31
61.0%
25
78.9%
30
78.6%
359
76.7%
445
No answer 6.8%
3
14.6%
6
5.3%
2
6.1%
28
6.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
41
100.0%
38
100.0%
457

580


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 17.4%
55
15.0%
24
20.0%
2
15.5%
15
14.7%
5
0.00%
0
16.4%
101
No 74.7%
236
79.4%
127
80.0%
8
78.4%
76
76.5%
26
0.00%
0
76.7%
473
No answer 7.9%
25
5.6%
9
0.0%
0
6.2%
6
8.8%
3
0.00%
0
7.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
160
100.0%
10
100.0%
97
100.0%
34
100.0%
0

617


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 12.9%
4
15.8%
49
15.1%
11
15.8%
22
21.4%
15
16.2%
101
No 74.2%
23
76.1%
236
80.8%
59
74.8%
104
75.7%
53
76.2%
475
No answer 12.9%
4
8.1%
25
4.1%
3
9.4%
13
2.9%
2
7.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
310
100.0%
73
100.0%
139
100.0%
70

623


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 15.9%
41
16.4%
60
16.2%
101
No 75.6%
195
76.7%
280
76.2%
475
No answer 8.5%
22
6.8%
25
7.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
365

623

Bookmark and Share