General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DOWNLOAD

Do you know how to download a file from the World Wide Web to your computer?)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 465 74.6% 74.6% -.37
No 110 17.7% 92.3% .1
Don't know 1 .2% 92.5% 2.94
No answer 47 7.5% 100% 3.41

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 75.5%
383
64.9%
48
74.2%
431
No 17.9%
91
17.6%
13
17.9%
104
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 6.3%
32
17.6%
13
7.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
74

581


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 72.0%
232
35.7%
5
78.0%
78
84.6%
11
79.9%
139
74.6%
465
No 20.8%
67
50.0%
7
14.0%
14
15.4%
2
11.5%
20
17.7%
110
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 6.8%
22
14.3%
2
8.0%
8
0.0%
0
8.6%
15
7.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
14
100.0%
100
100.0%
13
100.0%
174

623


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 82.8%
144
76.6%
167
71.0%
137
44.7%
17
74.6%
465
No 10.9%
19
17.0%
37
20.7%
40
36.8%
14
17.7%
110
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 6.3%
11
6.4%
14
7.8%
15
18.4%
7
7.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
218
100.0%
193
100.0%
38

623


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
33
75.6%
31
65.8%
25
77.5%
354
76.4%
443
No 18.2%
8
9.8%
4
26.3%
10
16.4%
75
16.7%
97
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 6.8%
3
14.6%
6
5.3%
2
6.1%
28
6.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
41
100.0%
38
100.0%
457

580


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 71.8%
227
74.4%
119
80.0%
8
82.5%
80
85.3%
29
0.00%
0
75.0%
463
No 19.9%
63
20.0%
32
20.0%
2
11.3%
11
5.9%
2
0.00%
0
17.8%
110
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 7.9%
25
5.6%
9
0.0%
0
6.2%
6
8.8%
3
0.00%
0
7.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
160
100.0%
10
100.0%
97
100.0%
34
100.0%
0

617


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 51.6%
16
71.3%
221
84.9%
62
80.6%
112
77.1%
54
74.6%
465
No 35.5%
11
20.3%
63
11.0%
8
10.1%
14
20.0%
14
17.7%
110
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 12.9%
4
8.1%
25
4.1%
3
9.4%
13
2.9%
2
7.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
310
100.0%
73
100.0%
139
100.0%
70

623


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 79.5%
205
71.2%
260
74.6%
465
No 12.0%
31
21.6%
79
17.7%
110
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
No answer 8.5%
22
6.8%
25
7.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
365

623

Bookmark and Share