General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HLTHINFO

In the past year have you looked for information about a health concern or medical problem?
  1) Not at all
  2) 1 or 2 times
  3) 3 or more times
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 331 49.5% 49.5% -.67
1 or 2 times 202 30.2% 79.7% .14
3 or more times 122 18.2% 97.9% .96
Don't know 8 1.2% 99.1% 5.01
No answer 6 .9% 100% 5.83

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Not at all 49.0%
265
53.8%
43
49.6%
308
1 or 2 times 29.8%
161
32.5%
26
30.1%
187
3 or more times 19.4%
105
11.3%
9
18.4%
114
Don't know 1.1%
6
1.3%
1
1.1%
7
No answer 0.7%
4
1.3%
1
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
80

621


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Not at all 46.2%
154
51.1%
23
52.3%
69
52.9%
9
53.5%
76
49.5%
331
1 or 2 times 33.3%
111
22.2%
10
24.2%
32
35.3%
6
30.3%
43
30.2%
202
3 or more times 18.9%
63
22.2%
10
22.0%
29
5.9%
1
13.4%
19
18.2%
122
Don't know 0.6%
2
4.4%
2
0.8%
1
5.9%
1
1.4%
2
1.2%
8
No answer 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
45
100.0%
132
100.0%
17
100.0%
142

669


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 52.6%
72
49.3%
106
44.9%
97
55.4%
56
49.5%
331
1 or 2 times 32.1%
44
32.6%
70
31.0%
67
20.8%
21
30.2%
202
3 or more times 13.1%
18
16.7%
36
22.7%
49
18.8%
19
18.2%
122
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
1.4%
3
3.0%
3
1.2%
8
No answer 1.5%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
215
100.0%
216
100.0%
101

669


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Not at all 43.1%
25
57.5%
50
51.3%
20
48.3%
204
49.3%
299
1 or 2 times 34.5%
20
21.8%
19
30.8%
12
32.0%
135
30.7%
186
3 or more times 20.7%
12
19.5%
17
17.9%
7
18.7%
79
19.0%
115
Don't know 1.7%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.8%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
87
100.0%
39
100.0%
422

606


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Not at all 46.6%
162
55.6%
84
57.1%
8
52.6%
51
50.0%
25
50.0%
1
50.0%
331
1 or 2 times 31.3%
109
29.8%
45
14.3%
2
29.9%
29
30.0%
15
0.0%
0
30.2%
200
3 or more times 20.7%
72
14.6%
22
14.3%
2
17.5%
17
16.0%
8
0.0%
0
18.3%
121
Don't know 1.1%
4
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
50.0%
1
1.2%
8
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
151
100.0%
14
100.0%
97
100.0%
50
100.0%
2

662


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Not at all 45.3%
29
50.6%
171
40.7%
22
51.9%
70
50.7%
38
49.5%
330
1 or 2 times 35.9%
23
30.5%
103
31.5%
17
31.1%
42
21.3%
16
30.2%
201
3 or more times 10.9%
7
18.0%
61
27.8%
15
14.8%
20
25.3%
19
18.3%
122
Don't know 3.1%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.3%
1
1.1%
7
No answer 4.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.3%
1
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
338
100.0%
54
100.0%
135
100.0%
75

666


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 54.1%
145
46.4%
186
49.5%
331
1 or 2 times 28.0%
75
31.7%
127
30.2%
202
3 or more times 15.7%
42
20.0%
80
18.2%
122
Don't know 0.7%
2
1.5%
6
1.2%
8
No answer 1.5%
4
0.5%
2
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
401

669

Bookmark and Share