General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HLTHPAPR

If R has looked for information about a health concern or medical problem in the past year: Please tell me if you tried to find such health information from: -- Articles in a daily newspaper?
  0) Not at all
  1) 1 or 2 times
  2) 3-5 times
  3) 6 or more times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 480 72.6% 72.6% -.45
1 or 2 times 91 13.8% 86.4% .4
3-5 times 48 7.3% 93.6% 1.25
6 or more times 36 5.4% 99.1% 2.11
No answer 6 .9% 100% 7.22

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Not at all 72.9%
390
73.4%
58
73.0%
448
1 or 2 times 13.5%
72
12.7%
10
13.4%
82
3-5 times 7.7%
41
8.9%
7
7.8%
48
6 or more times 5.2%
28
3.8%
3
5.0%
31
No answer 0.7%
4
1.3%
1
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
79

614


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Not at all 71.0%
235
48.8%
21
77.1%
101
75.0%
12
79.3%
111
72.6%
480
1 or 2 times 15.7%
52
20.9%
9
9.2%
12
18.8%
3
10.7%
15
13.8%
91
3-5 times 6.3%
21
20.9%
9
6.9%
9
0.0%
0
6.4%
9
7.3%
48
6 or more times 6.0%
20
9.3%
4
6.1%
8
6.3%
1
2.1%
3
5.4%
36
No answer 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
43
100.0%
131
100.0%
16
100.0%
140

661


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 83.1%
113
73.4%
157
72.3%
154
57.1%
56
72.6%
480
1 or 2 times 8.1%
11
15.4%
33
13.6%
29
18.4%
18
13.8%
91
3-5 times 4.4%
6
4.7%
10
8.9%
19
13.3%
13
7.3%
48
6 or more times 2.9%
4
5.6%
12
5.2%
11
9.2%
9
5.4%
36
No answer 1.5%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
214
100.0%
213
100.0%
98

661


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Not at all 77.2%
44
72.1%
62
66.7%
26
74.7%
313
74.0%
445
1 or 2 times 14.0%
8
16.3%
14
15.4%
6
11.9%
50
13.0%
78
3-5 times 7.0%
4
7.0%
6
10.3%
4
7.2%
30
7.3%
44
6 or more times 1.8%
1
4.7%
4
7.7%
3
6.0%
25
5.5%
33
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
86
100.0%
39
100.0%
419

601


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Not at all 70.3%
242
72.2%
109
75.0%
9
83.5%
81
77.6%
38
0.0%
0
73.2%
479
1 or 2 times 14.2%
49
15.9%
24
25.0%
3
7.2%
7
12.2%
6
0.0%
0
13.6%
89
3-5 times 9.3%
32
7.3%
11
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
4.1%
2
0.0%
0
7.3%
48
6 or more times 5.8%
20
4.6%
7
0.0%
0
6.2%
6
4.1%
2
100.0%
1
5.5%
36
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
151
100.0%
12
100.0%
97
100.0%
49
100.0%
1

654


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Not at all 62.9%
39
75.2%
252
70.4%
38
72.4%
97
71.6%
53
72.7%
479
1 or 2 times 21.0%
13
12.5%
42
16.7%
9
14.9%
20
9.5%
7
13.8%
91
3-5 times 4.8%
3
7.2%
24
9.3%
5
4.5%
6
13.5%
10
7.3%
48
6 or more times 6.5%
4
5.1%
17
3.7%
2
6.7%
9
4.1%
3
5.3%
35
No answer 4.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.4%
1
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
335
100.0%
54
100.0%
134
100.0%
74

659


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 72.9%
194
72.4%
286
72.6%
480
1 or 2 times 12.4%
33
14.7%
58
13.8%
91
3-5 times 8.3%
22
6.6%
26
7.3%
48
6 or more times 4.9%
13
5.8%
23
5.4%
36
No answer 1.5%
4
0.5%
2
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
395

661

Bookmark and Share