General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HLTHMAG1

If R has looked for information about a health concern or medical problem in the past year: Please tell me if you tried to find such health information from: -- Articles in a general-interest magazine?
  0) Not at all
  1) 1 or 2 times
  2) 3-5 times
  3) 6 or more times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 446 67.5% 67.5% -.5
1 or 2 times 121 18.3% 85.8% .36
3-5 times 57 8.6% 94.4% 1.22
6 or more times 31 4.7% 99.1% 2.08
No answer 6 .9% 100% 7.24

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Not at all 67.9%
363
62.0%
49
67.1%
412
1 or 2 times 17.8%
95
25.3%
20
18.7%
115
3-5 times 9.3%
50
6.3%
5
9.0%
55
6 or more times 4.3%
23
5.1%
4
4.4%
27
No answer 0.7%
4
1.3%
1
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
79

614


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Not at all 67.7%
224
46.5%
20
70.2%
92
62.5%
10
71.4%
100
67.5%
446
1 or 2 times 18.7%
62
23.3%
10
16.8%
22
12.5%
2
17.9%
25
18.3%
121
3-5 times 7.6%
25
23.3%
10
8.4%
11
18.8%
3
5.7%
8
8.6%
57
6 or more times 5.1%
17
7.0%
3
3.8%
5
6.3%
1
3.6%
5
4.7%
31
No answer 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
43
100.0%
131
100.0%
16
100.0%
140

661


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 70.6%
96
70.6%
151
68.5%
146
54.1%
53
67.5%
446
1 or 2 times 18.4%
25
20.6%
44
14.6%
31
21.4%
21
18.3%
121
3-5 times 5.9%
8
4.2%
9
12.2%
26
14.3%
14
8.6%
57
6 or more times 3.7%
5
3.7%
8
4.7%
10
8.2%
8
4.7%
31
No answer 1.5%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
214
100.0%
213
100.0%
98

661


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Not at all 66.7%
38
64.0%
55
53.8%
21
70.4%
295
68.1%
409
1 or 2 times 17.5%
10
22.1%
19
20.5%
8
17.9%
75
18.6%
112
3-5 times 12.3%
7
10.5%
9
12.8%
5
7.4%
31
8.7%
52
6 or more times 3.5%
2
3.5%
3
12.8%
5
4.1%
17
4.5%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
86
100.0%
39
100.0%
419

601


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Not at all 64.5%
222
68.9%
104
58.3%
7
74.2%
72
79.6%
39
0.0%
0
67.9%
444
1 or 2 times 19.2%
66
17.9%
27
41.7%
5
16.5%
16
14.3%
7
0.0%
0
18.5%
121
3-5 times 11.3%
39
9.3%
14
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.6%
56
6 or more times 4.7%
16
4.0%
6
0.0%
0
6.2%
6
4.1%
2
100.0%
1
4.7%
31
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
151
100.0%
12
100.0%
97
100.0%
49
100.0%
1

654


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Not at all 64.5%
40
67.2%
225
57.4%
31
70.1%
94
74.3%
55
67.5%
445
1 or 2 times 12.9%
8
21.2%
71
22.2%
12
17.2%
23
9.5%
7
18.4%
121
3-5 times 11.3%
7
8.4%
28
13.0%
7
6.0%
8
9.5%
7
8.6%
57
6 or more times 6.5%
4
3.3%
11
7.4%
4
5.2%
7
5.4%
4
4.6%
30
No answer 4.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.4%
1
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
335
100.0%
54
100.0%
134
100.0%
74

659


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 74.8%
199
62.5%
247
67.5%
446
1 or 2 times 12.8%
34
22.0%
87
18.3%
121
3-5 times 7.9%
21
9.1%
36
8.6%
57
6 or more times 3.0%
8
5.8%
23
4.7%
31
No answer 1.5%
4
0.5%
2
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
395

661

Bookmark and Share