General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HLTHMAG2

If R has looked for information about a health concern or medical problem in the past year: Please tell me if you tried to find such health information from: -- Special health or medical magazine or newsletter?
  0) Not at all
  1) 1 or 2 times
  2) 3-5 times
  3) 6 or more times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 363 54.9% 54.9% -.64
1 or 2 times 168 25.4% 80.3% .17
3-5 times 71 10.7% 91.1% .98
6 or more times 53 8% 99.1% 1.79
No answer 6 .9% 100% 6.66

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Not at all 55.7%
298
51.9%
41
55.2%
339
1 or 2 times 23.9%
128
32.9%
26
25.1%
154
3-5 times 11.4%
61
8.9%
7
11.1%
68
6 or more times 8.2%
44
5.1%
4
7.8%
48
No answer 0.7%
4
1.3%
1
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
79

614


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Not at all 54.7%
181
44.2%
19
55.0%
72
56.3%
9
58.6%
82
54.9%
363
1 or 2 times 28.1%
93
27.9%
12
20.6%
27
12.5%
2
24.3%
34
25.4%
168
3-5 times 9.7%
32
14.0%
6
13.0%
17
25.0%
4
8.6%
12
10.7%
71
6 or more times 6.6%
22
14.0%
6
10.7%
14
6.3%
1
7.1%
10
8.0%
53
No answer 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
43
100.0%
131
100.0%
16
100.0%
140

661


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 66.2%
90
57.9%
124
50.2%
107
42.9%
42
54.9%
363
1 or 2 times 23.5%
32
26.2%
56
24.4%
52
28.6%
28
25.4%
168
3-5 times 5.1%
7
10.3%
22
14.6%
31
11.2%
11
10.7%
71
6 or more times 3.7%
5
4.7%
10
10.8%
23
15.3%
15
8.0%
53
No answer 1.5%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
214
100.0%
213
100.0%
98

661


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Not at all 54.4%
31
47.7%
41
48.7%
19
56.6%
237
54.6%
328
1 or 2 times 22.8%
13
33.7%
29
17.9%
7
25.8%
108
26.1%
157
3-5 times 12.3%
7
8.1%
7
15.4%
6
10.7%
45
10.8%
65
6 or more times 10.5%
6
10.5%
9
17.9%
7
6.7%
28
8.3%
50
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
86
100.0%
39
100.0%
419

601


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Not at all 51.5%
177
53.6%
81
50.0%
6
70.1%
68
61.2%
30
0.0%
0
55.4%
362
1 or 2 times 26.7%
92
26.5%
40
25.0%
3
19.6%
19
26.5%
13
0.0%
0
25.5%
167
3-5 times 12.2%
42
13.2%
20
8.3%
1
5.2%
5
4.1%
2
0.0%
0
10.7%
70
6 or more times 9.3%
32
6.6%
10
16.7%
2
5.2%
5
6.1%
3
100.0%
1
8.1%
53
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
151
100.0%
12
100.0%
97
100.0%
49
100.0%
1

654


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Not at all 62.9%
39
57.0%
191
48.1%
26
56.0%
75
43.2%
32
55.1%
363
1 or 2 times 17.7%
11
25.7%
86
27.8%
15
23.1%
31
32.4%
24
25.3%
167
3-5 times 4.8%
3
11.0%
37
9.3%
5
11.9%
16
13.5%
10
10.8%
71
6 or more times 9.7%
6
6.3%
21
14.8%
8
7.5%
10
9.5%
7
7.9%
52
No answer 4.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.4%
1
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
335
100.0%
54
100.0%
134
100.0%
74

659


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 62.8%
167
49.6%
196
54.9%
363
1 or 2 times 21.1%
56
28.4%
112
25.4%
168
3-5 times 7.9%
21
12.7%
50
10.7%
71
6 or more times 6.8%
18
8.9%
35
8.0%
53
No answer 1.5%
4
0.5%
2
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
395

661

Bookmark and Share