General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HLTHDOC

If R has looked for information about a health concern or medical problem in the past year: Please tell me if you tried to find such health information from: -- A doctor, nurse, or other medical professional
  0) Not at all
  1) 1 or 2 times
  2) 3-5 times
  3) 6 or more times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 136 20.6% 20.6% -1.12
1 or 2 times 297 44.9% 65.5% -.28
3-5 times 133 20.1% 85.6% .56
6 or more times 89 13.5% 99.1% 1.4
No answer 6 .9% 100% 6.44

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Not at all 19.3%
103
31.6%
25
20.8%
128
1 or 2 times 46.4%
248
40.5%
32
45.6%
280
3-5 times 20.2%
108
19.0%
15
20.0%
123
6 or more times 13.5%
72
7.6%
6
12.7%
78
No answer 0.7%
4
1.3%
1
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
79

614


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Not at all 18.4%
61
23.3%
10
23.7%
31
12.5%
2
22.9%
32
20.6%
136
1 or 2 times 43.8%
145
37.2%
16
42.0%
55
56.3%
9
51.4%
72
44.9%
297
3-5 times 23.6%
78
20.9%
9
16.0%
21
18.8%
3
15.7%
22
20.1%
133
6 or more times 13.3%
44
18.6%
8
17.6%
23
12.5%
2
8.6%
12
13.5%
89
No answer 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
43
100.0%
131
100.0%
16
100.0%
140

661


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 22.8%
31
22.9%
49
18.3%
39
17.3%
17
20.6%
136
1 or 2 times 47.8%
65
46.7%
100
41.3%
88
44.9%
44
44.9%
297
3-5 times 18.4%
25
16.4%
35
23.0%
49
24.5%
24
20.1%
133
6 or more times 9.6%
13
13.1%
28
17.4%
37
11.2%
11
13.5%
89
No answer 1.5%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
214
100.0%
213
100.0%
98

661


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Not at all 10.5%
6
26.7%
23
15.4%
6
20.5%
86
20.1%
121
1 or 2 times 56.1%
32
39.5%
34
48.7%
19
45.3%
190
45.8%
275
3-5 times 15.8%
9
18.6%
16
20.5%
8
20.5%
86
19.8%
119
6 or more times 17.5%
10
15.1%
13
15.4%
6
13.4%
56
14.1%
85
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
86
100.0%
39
100.0%
419

601


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Not at all 23.5%
81
18.5%
28
16.7%
2
16.5%
16
18.4%
9
0.0%
0
20.8%
136
1 or 2 times 42.4%
146
51.0%
77
66.7%
8
50.5%
49
32.7%
16
100.0%
1
45.4%
297
3-5 times 18.9%
65
19.2%
29
16.7%
2
19.6%
19
30.6%
15
0.0%
0
19.9%
130
6 or more times 14.8%
51
11.3%
17
0.0%
0
13.4%
13
16.3%
8
0.0%
0
13.6%
89
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
151
100.0%
12
100.0%
97
100.0%
49
100.0%
1

654


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Not at all 17.7%
11
22.1%
74
24.1%
13
17.9%
24
18.9%
14
20.6%
136
1 or 2 times 51.6%
32
43.9%
147
44.4%
24
45.5%
61
43.2%
32
44.9%
296
3-5 times 12.9%
8
21.5%
72
18.5%
10
19.4%
26
21.6%
16
20.0%
132
6 or more times 12.9%
8
12.5%
42
13.0%
7
15.7%
21
14.9%
11
13.5%
89
No answer 4.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.4%
1
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
335
100.0%
54
100.0%
134
100.0%
74

659


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 21.8%
58
19.7%
78
20.6%
136
1 or 2 times 46.6%
124
43.8%
173
44.9%
297
3-5 times 20.3%
54
20.0%
79
20.1%
133
6 or more times 9.8%
26
15.9%
63
13.5%
89
No answer 1.5%
4
0.5%
2
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
395

661

Bookmark and Share