General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HLTHFREL

If R has looked for information about a health concern or medical problem in the past year: Please tell me if you tried to find such health information from: -- Friends or relatives?
  0) Not at all
  1) 1 or 2 times
  2) 3-5 times
  3) 6 or more times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 280 42.4% 42.4% -.78
1 or 2 times 229 34.6% 77% .03
3-5 times 83 12.6% 89.6% .84
6 or more times 63 9.5% 99.1% 1.65
No answer 6 .9% 100% 6.53

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Not at all 41.7%
223
39.2%
31
41.4%
254
1 or 2 times 35.3%
189
38.0%
30
35.7%
219
3-5 times 12.3%
66
15.2%
12
12.7%
78
6 or more times 9.9%
53
6.3%
5
9.4%
58
No answer 0.7%
4
1.3%
1
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
79

614


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Not at all 42.6%
141
44.2%
19
47.3%
62
25.0%
4
38.6%
54
42.4%
280
1 or 2 times 37.2%
123
27.9%
12
32.1%
42
37.5%
6
32.9%
46
34.6%
229
3-5 times 10.6%
35
14.0%
6
12.2%
16
18.8%
3
16.4%
23
12.6%
83
6 or more times 8.8%
29
14.0%
6
7.6%
10
18.8%
3
10.7%
15
9.5%
63
No answer 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
43
100.0%
131
100.0%
16
100.0%
140

661


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 36.0%
49
37.4%
80
45.1%
96
56.1%
55
42.4%
280
1 or 2 times 36.0%
49
42.1%
90
31.0%
66
24.5%
24
34.6%
229
3-5 times 19.1%
26
10.7%
23
10.8%
23
11.2%
11
12.6%
83
6 or more times 7.4%
10
8.9%
19
13.1%
28
6.1%
6
9.5%
63
No answer 1.5%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
214
100.0%
213
100.0%
98

661


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Not at all 50.9%
29
47.7%
41
46.2%
18
41.3%
173
43.4%
261
1 or 2 times 28.1%
16
27.9%
24
30.8%
12
37.7%
158
34.9%
210
3-5 times 14.0%
8
16.3%
14
15.4%
6
10.7%
45
12.1%
73
6 or more times 7.0%
4
8.1%
7
7.7%
3
10.0%
42
9.3%
56
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
86
100.0%
39
100.0%
419

601


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Not at all 40.1%
138
48.3%
73
33.3%
4
38.1%
37
55.1%
27
0.0%
0
42.7%
279
1 or 2 times 35.2%
121
33.1%
50
50.0%
6
38.1%
37
26.5%
13
0.0%
0
34.7%
227
3-5 times 14.5%
50
9.3%
14
16.7%
2
13.4%
13
8.2%
4
0.0%
0
12.7%
83
6 or more times 9.9%
34
9.3%
14
0.0%
0
10.3%
10
8.2%
4
100.0%
1
9.6%
63
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
151
100.0%
12
100.0%
97
100.0%
49
100.0%
1

654


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Not at all 43.5%
27
42.4%
142
42.6%
23
38.1%
51
50.0%
37
42.5%
280
1 or 2 times 27.4%
17
34.6%
116
42.6%
23
38.1%
51
29.7%
22
34.7%
229
3-5 times 14.5%
9
14.9%
50
5.6%
3
10.4%
14
8.1%
6
12.4%
82
6 or more times 9.7%
6
8.1%
27
9.3%
5
11.9%
16
10.8%
8
9.4%
62
No answer 4.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.4%
1
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
335
100.0%
54
100.0%
134
100.0%
74

659


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 46.6%
124
39.5%
156
42.4%
280
1 or 2 times 34.6%
92
34.7%
137
34.6%
229
3-5 times 11.3%
30
13.4%
53
12.6%
83
6 or more times 6.0%
16
11.9%
47
9.5%
63
No answer 1.5%
4
0.5%
2
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
395

661

Bookmark and Share