General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HLTHTV

If R has looked for information about a health concern or medical problem in the past year: Please tell me if you tried to find such health information from: -- Radio or television programs?
  0) Not at all
  1) 1 or 2 times
  2) 3-5 times
  3) 6 or more times
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 439 66.4% 66.4% -.5
1 or 2 times 126 19.1% 85.5% .33
3-5 times 54 8.2% 93.6% 1.15
6 or more times 35 5.3% 98.9% 1.98
Don't know 1 .2% 99.1% 6.12
No answer 6 .9% 100% 6.95

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Not at all 67.3%
360
67.1%
53
67.3%
413
1 or 2 times 19.4%
104
12.7%
10
18.6%
114
3-5 times 7.5%
40
11.4%
9
8.0%
49
6 or more times 5.0%
27
6.3%
5
5.2%
32
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.2%
1
No answer 0.7%
4
1.3%
1
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
79

614


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Not at all 69.8%
231
46.5%
20
64.1%
84
43.8%
7
69.3%
97
66.4%
439
1 or 2 times 17.5%
58
23.3%
10
20.6%
27
12.5%
2
20.7%
29
19.1%
126
3-5 times 7.3%
24
20.9%
9
7.6%
10
37.5%
6
3.6%
5
8.2%
54
6 or more times 4.5%
15
9.3%
4
6.9%
9
6.3%
1
4.3%
6
5.3%
35
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
1
No answer 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
43
100.0%
131
100.0%
16
100.0%
140

661


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 73.5%
100
72.4%
155
60.1%
128
57.1%
56
66.4%
439
1 or 2 times 15.4%
21
16.8%
36
22.1%
47
22.4%
22
19.1%
126
3-5 times 6.6%
9
6.5%
14
9.9%
21
10.2%
10
8.2%
54
6 or more times 2.9%
4
3.3%
7
7.5%
16
8.2%
8
5.3%
35
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 1.5%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
214
100.0%
213
100.0%
98

661


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Not at all 56.1%
32
59.3%
51
61.5%
24
71.1%
298
67.4%
405
1 or 2 times 24.6%
14
23.3%
20
12.8%
5
18.1%
76
19.1%
115
3-5 times 12.3%
7
11.6%
10
12.8%
5
6.2%
26
8.0%
48
6 or more times 7.0%
4
5.8%
5
12.8%
5
4.3%
18
5.3%
32
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
86
100.0%
39
100.0%
419

601


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Not at all 63.4%
218
67.5%
102
66.7%
8
77.3%
75
69.4%
34
0.0%
0
66.8%
437
1 or 2 times 20.3%
70
19.2%
29
25.0%
3
16.5%
16
14.3%
7
0.0%
0
19.1%
125
3-5 times 9.3%
32
8.6%
13
0.0%
0
4.1%
4
8.2%
4
100.0%
1
8.3%
54
6 or more times 6.4%
22
4.6%
7
8.3%
1
2.1%
2
6.1%
3
0.0%
0
5.4%
35
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
151
100.0%
12
100.0%
97
100.0%
49
100.0%
1

654


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Not at all 56.5%
35
66.3%
222
64.8%
35
68.7%
92
74.3%
55
66.6%
439
1 or 2 times 14.5%
9
21.2%
71
20.4%
11
18.7%
25
13.5%
10
19.1%
126
3-5 times 12.9%
8
8.4%
28
7.4%
4
6.0%
8
5.4%
4
7.9%
52
6 or more times 9.7%
6
4.2%
14
7.4%
4
5.2%
7
5.4%
4
5.3%
35
Don't know 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 4.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.4%
1
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
335
100.0%
54
100.0%
134
100.0%
74

659


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 71.8%
191
62.8%
248
66.4%
439
1 or 2 times 14.7%
39
22.0%
87
19.1%
126
3-5 times 7.5%
20
8.6%
34
8.2%
54
6 or more times 4.5%
12
5.8%
23
5.3%
35
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
No answer 1.5%
4
0.5%
2
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
395

661

Bookmark and Share