General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PADEG

Highest educational degree of respondent's father
  0) Less than high school
  1) High school
  2) Associate/Junior college
  3) Bachelor's
  4) Graduate
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than high school 814 29.4% 29.4% -.89
High school 867 31.4% 60.8% -.54
Associate/Junior college 68 2.5% 63.3% -.19
Bachelor's 208 7.5% 70.8% .16
Graduate 139 5% 75.8% .51
Not applicable 526 19% 94.8% 1.56
Don't know 129 4.7% 99.5% 1.91
No answer 14 .5% 100% 2.26

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Less than high school 29.7%
647
25.1%
101
29.0%
748
High school 33.7%
733
23.4%
94
32.1%
827
Associate/Junior college 2.4%
52
2.5%
10
2.4%
62
Bachelor's 8.0%
173
3.7%
15
7.3%
188
Graduate 6.0%
130
0.5%
2
5.1%
132
Not applicable 15.9%
345
35.8%
144
19.0%
489
Don't know 4.0%
86
8.2%
33
4.6%
119
No answer 0.4%
9
0.7%
3
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2175
100.0%
402

2577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Less than high school 31.1%
395
55.9%
138
31.2%
139
31.3%
30
15.8%
112
29.4%
814
High school 32.9%
418
15.8%
39
29.4%
131
22.9%
22
36.3%
257
31.4%
867
Associate/Junior college 2.9%
37
0.0%
0
1.8%
8
2.1%
2
3.0%
21
2.5%
68
Bachelor's 7.9%
100
2.8%
7
6.5%
29
7.3%
7
9.2%
65
7.5%
208
Graduate 5.3%
67
1.2%
3
4.7%
21
4.2%
4
6.2%
44
5.0%
139
Not applicable 16.0%
203
13.8%
34
19.6%
87
27.1%
26
24.9%
176
19.0%
526
Don't know 3.1%
39
9.7%
24
6.5%
29
5.2%
5
4.5%
32
4.7%
129
No answer 0.8%
10
0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
247
100.0%
445
100.0%
96
100.0%
708

2765


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than high school 10.2%
60
22.2%
177
34.0%
298
55.7%
279
29.4%
814
High school 39.9%
236
33.4%
266
32.8%
287
15.6%
78
31.4%
867
Associate/Junior college 4.7%
28
2.9%
23
1.7%
15
0.4%
2
2.5%
68
Bachelor's 8.3%
49
10.7%
85
6.8%
60
2.8%
14
7.5%
208
Graduate 7.4%
44
6.0%
48
4.1%
36
2.2%
11
5.0%
139
Not applicable 26.2%
155
21.3%
170
15.6%
137
12.8%
64
19.0%
526
Don't know 2.9%
17
3.0%
24
4.6%
40
9.6%
48
4.7%
129
No answer 0.3%
2
0.5%
4
0.3%
3
1.0%
5
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
797
100.0%
876
100.0%
501

2765


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Less than high school 31.8%
88
34.3%
120
33.9%
62
26.2%
434
28.6%
704
High school 23.8%
66
25.7%
90
29.5%
54
35.4%
586
32.3%
796
Associate/Junior college 2.2%
6
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
3.3%
54
2.6%
65
Bachelor's 4.3%
12
4.9%
17
6.0%
11
8.6%
143
7.4%
183
Graduate 3.6%
10
1.4%
5
1.6%
3
6.7%
110
5.2%
128
Not applicable 23.5%
65
25.1%
88
23.0%
42
17.0%
281
19.3%
476
Don't know 9.7%
27
7.4%
26
4.9%
9
2.4%
40
4.1%
102
No answer 1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
6
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
350
100.0%
183
100.0%
1654

2464


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Less than high school 23.2%
81
28.9%
151
37.0%
170
19.4%
7
29.9%
409
High school 31.2%
109
33.3%
174
27.8%
128
13.9%
5
30.4%
416
Associate/Junior college 2.0%
7
2.1%
11
2.2%
10
0.0%
0
2.0%
28
Bachelor's 10.0%
35
5.9%
31
7.8%
36
16.7%
6
7.9%
108
Graduate 8.6%
30
4.0%
21
3.7%
17
2.8%
1
5.0%
69
Not applicable 20.1%
70
19.7%
103
17.4%
80
22.2%
8
19.1%
261
Don't know 4.3%
15
5.2%
27
4.1%
19
25.0%
9
5.1%
70
No answer 0.6%
2
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Less than high school 32.5%
474
33.1%
223
22.9%
11
17.2%
65
19.4%
36
25.0%
1
29.5%
810
High school 30.1%
439
32.2%
217
22.9%
11
33.5%
127
36.0%
67
25.0%
1
31.3%
862
Associate/Junior college 2.7%
40
3.0%
20
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
68
Bachelor's 5.9%
86
8.5%
57
14.6%
7
11.3%
43
7.5%
14
0.0%
0
7.5%
207
Graduate 4.4%
64
3.4%
23
20.8%
10
7.9%
30
5.4%
10
0.0%
0
5.0%
137
Not applicable 19.5%
284
15.6%
105
12.5%
6
23.2%
88
22.6%
42
25.0%
1
19.1%
526
Don't know 4.5%
65
4.2%
28
4.2%
2
4.7%
18
8.1%
15
0.0%
0
4.7%
128
No answer 0.5%
8
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
25.0%
1
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1460
100.0%
673
100.0%
48
100.0%
379
100.0%
186
100.0%
4

2750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Less than high school 43.5%
174
31.4%
467
20.3%
41
19.2%
85
20.0%
46
29.5%
813
High school 14.5%
58
34.0%
505
37.1%
75
35.4%
157
31.3%
72
31.4%
867
Associate/Junior college 0.5%
2
2.1%
31
6.9%
14
3.4%
15
2.6%
6
2.5%
68
Bachelor's 1.0%
4
5.4%
80
6.9%
14
16.7%
74
15.7%
36
7.5%
208
Graduate 0.8%
3
2.4%
36
4.0%
8
9.7%
43
21.3%
49
5.0%
139
Not applicable 28.3%
113
19.5%
289
20.8%
42
14.4%
64
7.4%
17
19.0%
525
Don't know 10.3%
41
4.7%
70
3.5%
7
1.1%
5
1.7%
4
4.6%
127
No answer 1.3%
5
0.5%
7
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1485
100.0%
202
100.0%
443
100.0%
230

2760


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school 28.3%
348
30.3%
466
29.4%
814
High school 32.2%
396
30.6%
471
31.4%
867
Associate/Junior college 2.3%
28
2.6%
40
2.5%
68
Bachelor's 7.5%
92
7.5%
116
7.5%
208
Graduate 5.9%
72
4.4%
67
5.0%
139
Not applicable 19.1%
235
18.9%
291
19.0%
526
Don't know 4.4%
54
4.9%
75
4.7%
129
No answer 0.2%
3
0.7%
11
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
1537

2765

Bookmark and Share