General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HLTHWWW

If R has looked for information about a health concern or medical problem in the past year: Please tell me if you tried to find such health information from: -- The Internet or World Wide Web?
  0) Not at all
  1) 1 or 2 times
  2) 3-5 times
  3) 6 or more times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 238 36% 36% -.97
1 or 2 times 150 22.7% 58.7% -.24
3-5 times 129 19.5% 78.2% .49
6 or more times 138 20.9% 99.1% 1.23
No answer 6 .9% 100% 5.61

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Not at all 32.5%
174
48.1%
38
34.5%
212
1 or 2 times 23.9%
128
17.7%
14
23.1%
142
3-5 times 20.7%
111
15.2%
12
20.0%
123
6 or more times 22.1%
118
17.7%
14
21.5%
132
No answer 0.7%
4
1.3%
1
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
79

614


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Not at all 31.1%
103
74.4%
32
38.2%
50
62.5%
10
30.7%
43
36.0%
238
1 or 2 times 21.8%
72
14.0%
6
22.9%
30
31.3%
5
26.4%
37
22.7%
150
3-5 times 23.6%
78
0.0%
0
16.0%
21
0.0%
0
21.4%
30
19.5%
129
6 or more times 22.7%
75
11.6%
5
22.1%
29
6.3%
1
20.0%
28
20.9%
138
No answer 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
43
100.0%
131
100.0%
16
100.0%
140

661


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 27.9%
38
25.7%
55
37.6%
80
66.3%
65
36.0%
238
1 or 2 times 30.1%
41
22.9%
49
21.6%
46
14.3%
14
22.7%
150
3-5 times 20.6%
28
26.6%
57
16.4%
35
9.2%
9
19.5%
129
6 or more times 19.9%
27
23.8%
51
24.4%
52
8.2%
8
20.9%
138
No answer 1.5%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
214
100.0%
213
100.0%
98

661


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Not at all 50.9%
29
61.6%
53
30.8%
12
27.2%
114
34.6%
208
1 or 2 times 28.1%
16
16.3%
14
28.2%
11
22.2%
93
22.3%
134
3-5 times 7.0%
4
11.6%
10
15.4%
6
24.6%
103
20.5%
123
6 or more times 14.0%
8
10.5%
9
25.6%
10
25.8%
108
22.5%
135
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
86
100.0%
39
100.0%
419

601


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Not at all 39.2%
135
32.5%
49
41.7%
5
28.9%
28
38.8%
19
100.0%
1
36.2%
237
1 or 2 times 20.1%
69
23.8%
36
33.3%
4
26.8%
26
30.6%
15
0.0%
0
22.9%
150
3-5 times 18.6%
64
21.2%
32
8.3%
1
23.7%
23
16.3%
8
0.0%
0
19.6%
128
6 or more times 21.8%
75
22.5%
34
16.7%
2
20.6%
20
12.2%
6
0.0%
0
20.9%
137
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
151
100.0%
12
100.0%
97
100.0%
49
100.0%
1

654


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Not at all 71.0%
44
40.6%
136
31.5%
17
17.9%
24
20.3%
15
35.8%
236
1 or 2 times 9.7%
6
21.8%
73
24.1%
13
24.6%
33
33.8%
25
22.8%
150
3-5 times 8.1%
5
17.0%
57
22.2%
12
29.9%
40
20.3%
15
19.6%
129
6 or more times 6.5%
4
20.6%
69
22.2%
12
26.1%
35
24.3%
18
20.9%
138
No answer 4.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.4%
1
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
335
100.0%
54
100.0%
134
100.0%
74

659


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 39.8%
106
33.4%
132
36.0%
238
1 or 2 times 23.3%
62
22.3%
88
22.7%
150
3-5 times 19.5%
52
19.5%
77
19.5%
129
6 or more times 15.8%
42
24.3%
96
20.9%
138
No answer 1.5%
4
0.5%
2
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
395

661

Bookmark and Share