General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BUYINFGN

In the past 12 months have you: -- Looked for information about a product you might want to buy?
  0) Not at all
  1) 1 or 2 times
  2) 3-5 times
  3) 6 or more times
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 588 42.2% 42.2% -.92
1 or 2 times 215 15.4% 57.6% -.22
3-5 times 234 16.8% 74.4% .48
6 or more times 341 24.5% 98.9% 1.18
Don't know 10 .7% 99.6% 4.67
No answer 5 .4% 100% 5.36

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Not at all 39.9%
432
55.6%
115
42.4%
547
1 or 2 times 14.9%
161
17.4%
36
15.3%
197
3-5 times 17.6%
191
12.6%
26
16.8%
217
6 or more times 26.8%
291
13.0%
27
24.6%
318
Don't know 0.5%
5
1.0%
2
0.5%
7
No answer 0.4%
4
0.5%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
207

1291


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Not at all 38.2%
254
68.6%
83
42.4%
98
47.7%
21
39.8%
132
42.2%
588
1 or 2 times 14.9%
99
17.4%
21
16.0%
37
18.2%
8
15.1%
50
15.4%
215
3-5 times 19.5%
130
6.6%
8
15.2%
35
11.4%
5
16.9%
56
16.8%
234
6 or more times 26.5%
176
5.8%
7
26.0%
60
20.5%
9
26.8%
89
24.5%
341
Don't know 0.6%
4
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.9%
3
0.7%
10
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
121
100.0%
231
100.0%
44
100.0%
332

1393


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 39.7%
119
33.0%
138
42.8%
185
60.1%
146
42.2%
588
1 or 2 times 11.7%
35
16.0%
67
16.7%
72
16.9%
41
15.4%
215
3-5 times 17.0%
51
19.6%
82
16.7%
72
11.9%
29
16.8%
234
6 or more times 30.3%
91
30.9%
129
23.4%
101
8.2%
20
24.5%
341
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
2.1%
5
0.7%
10
No answer 0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
418
100.0%
432
100.0%
243

1393


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Not at all 60.3%
88
60.1%
104
41.1%
37
33.9%
282
41.2%
511
1 or 2 times 13.0%
19
13.9%
24
17.8%
16
15.0%
125
14.8%
184
3-5 times 13.7%
20
11.0%
19
17.8%
16
19.8%
165
17.7%
220
6 or more times 12.3%
18
14.5%
25
23.3%
21
30.8%
256
25.8%
320
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.4%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
173
100.0%
90
100.0%
832

1241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Not at all 43.2%
329
43.3%
143
47.8%
11
37.8%
71
43.0%
34
0.0%
0
42.5%
588
1 or 2 times 16.9%
129
14.8%
49
17.4%
4
10.6%
20
13.9%
11
0.0%
0
15.4%
213
3-5 times 16.7%
127
18.5%
61
17.4%
4
14.9%
28
15.2%
12
33.3%
1
16.8%
233
6 or more times 22.6%
172
23.0%
76
13.0%
3
36.2%
68
25.3%
20
33.3%
1
24.5%
340
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.3%
1
4.3%
1
0.5%
1
2.5%
2
33.3%
1
0.7%
10
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
330
100.0%
23
100.0%
188
100.0%
79
100.0%
3

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Not at all 64.0%
126
47.2%
354
32.1%
36
20.0%
44
24.3%
27
42.2%
587
1 or 2 times 15.2%
30
15.2%
114
17.9%
20
17.3%
38
11.7%
13
15.5%
215
3-5 times 9.6%
19
15.6%
117
19.6%
22
22.3%
49
23.4%
26
16.8%
233
6 or more times 8.1%
16
21.5%
161
29.5%
33
39.5%
87
39.6%
44
24.5%
341
Don't know 1.5%
3
0.5%
4
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.6%
9
No answer 1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
750
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
111

1390


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 34.8%
201
47.4%
387
42.2%
588
1 or 2 times 15.8%
91
15.2%
124
15.4%
215
3-5 times 18.4%
106
15.7%
128
16.8%
234
6 or more times 30.0%
173
20.6%
168
24.5%
341
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.9%
7
0.7%
10
No answer 0.5%
3
0.2%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
816

1393

Bookmark and Share