General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INVESTGN

In the last twelve months have you: -- Invested money in a stock or mutual fund?
  0) Not at all
  1) 1 or 2 times
  2) 3-5 times
  3) 6 or more times
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 974 69.9% 69.9% -.5
1 or 2 times 178 12.8% 82.7% .27
3-5 times 76 5.5% 88.2% 1.04
6 or more times 150 10.8% 98.9% 1.82
Don't know 8 .6% 99.5% 5.69
No answer 7 .5% 100% 6.47

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Not at all 66.9%
725
83.6%
173
69.6%
898
1 or 2 times 14.0%
152
7.7%
16
13.0%
168
3-5 times 6.0%
65
2.9%
6
5.5%
71
6 or more times 12.1%
131
4.8%
10
10.9%
141
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.5%
1
0.5%
6
No answer 0.6%
6
0.5%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
207

1291


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Not at all 63.6%
423
82.6%
100
70.6%
163
79.5%
35
76.2%
253
69.9%
974
1 or 2 times 15.8%
105
9.1%
11
11.3%
26
9.1%
4
9.6%
32
12.8%
178
3-5 times 6.5%
43
4.1%
5
3.0%
7
6.8%
3
5.4%
18
5.5%
76
6 or more times 13.2%
88
1.7%
2
14.7%
34
2.3%
1
7.5%
25
10.8%
150
Don't know 0.5%
3
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.6%
8
No answer 0.5%
3
0.8%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
121
100.0%
231
100.0%
44
100.0%
332

1393


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 82.3%
247
67.0%
280
62.7%
271
72.4%
176
69.9%
974
1 or 2 times 7.7%
23
14.8%
62
14.4%
62
12.8%
31
12.8%
178
3-5 times 3.7%
11
7.2%
30
5.1%
22
5.3%
13
5.5%
76
6 or more times 5.3%
16
10.5%
44
16.9%
73
7.0%
17
10.8%
150
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
3
1.2%
3
0.6%
8
No answer 0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.2%
3
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
418
100.0%
432
100.0%
243

1393


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Not at all 87.7%
128
90.2%
156
78.9%
71
61.7%
513
69.9%
868
1 or 2 times 6.2%
9
6.4%
11
8.9%
8
15.7%
131
12.8%
159
3-5 times 2.7%
4
0.6%
1
2.2%
2
7.5%
62
5.6%
69
6 or more times 2.7%
4
2.3%
4
10.0%
9
14.9%
124
11.4%
141
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
173
100.0%
90
100.0%
832

1241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Not at all 70.3%
536
66.1%
218
60.9%
14
78.7%
148
69.6%
55
66.7%
2
70.3%
973
1 or 2 times 13.3%
101
14.8%
49
13.0%
3
6.9%
13
12.7%
10
0.0%
0
12.7%
176
3-5 times 4.3%
33
7.0%
23
4.3%
1
7.4%
14
6.3%
5
0.0%
0
5.5%
76
6 or more times 11.4%
87
11.8%
39
17.4%
4
6.9%
13
8.9%
7
0.0%
0
10.8%
150
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.3%
1
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
33.3%
1
0.6%
8
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
330
100.0%
23
100.0%
188
100.0%
79
100.0%
3

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Not at all 86.8%
171
77.3%
580
63.4%
71
45.5%
100
45.0%
50
69.9%
972
1 or 2 times 6.6%
13
10.3%
77
20.5%
23
19.1%
42
20.7%
23
12.8%
178
3-5 times 1.0%
2
3.3%
25
6.3%
7
12.3%
27
13.5%
15
5.5%
76
6 or more times 3.0%
6
8.4%
63
9.8%
11
22.3%
49
18.9%
21
10.8%
150
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.5%
7
No answer 1.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
750
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
111

1390


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 67.8%
391
71.4%
583
69.9%
974
1 or 2 times 11.3%
65
13.8%
113
12.8%
178
3-5 times 6.6%
38
4.7%
38
5.5%
76
6 or more times 13.5%
78
8.8%
72
10.8%
150
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.9%
7
0.6%
8
No answer 0.7%
4
0.4%
3
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
816

1393

Bookmark and Share