General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TRAVELGN

In the last twelve months have you: -- Made an airplane or other travel reservations?
  0) Not at all
  1) 1 or 2 times
  2) 3-5 times
  3) 6 or more times
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 795 57.1% 57.1% -.62
1 or 2 times 370 26.6% 83.6% .27
3-5 times 147 10.6% 94.2% 1.16
6 or more times 69 5% 99.1% 2.05
Don't know 7 .5% 99.6% 6.51
No answer 5 .4% 100% 7.4

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Not at all 53.1%
576
77.3%
160
57.0%
736
1 or 2 times 28.6%
310
15.0%
31
26.4%
341
3-5 times 11.6%
126
5.3%
11
10.6%
137
6 or more times 5.9%
64
1.4%
3
5.2%
67
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.5%
1
0.4%
5
No answer 0.4%
4
0.5%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
207

1291


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Not at all 52.0%
346
74.4%
90
60.2%
139
61.4%
27
58.1%
193
57.1%
795
1 or 2 times 30.8%
205
16.5%
20
23.8%
55
27.3%
12
23.5%
78
26.6%
370
3-5 times 10.8%
72
6.6%
8
10.8%
25
9.1%
4
11.4%
38
10.6%
147
6 or more times 5.7%
38
0.8%
1
4.8%
11
0.0%
0
5.7%
19
5.0%
69
Don't know 0.3%
2
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
7
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
121
100.0%
231
100.0%
44
100.0%
332

1393


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 56.7%
170
55.5%
232
52.8%
228
67.9%
165
57.1%
795
1 or 2 times 27.7%
83
27.5%
115
27.3%
118
22.2%
54
26.6%
370
3-5 times 11.3%
34
12.2%
51
11.3%
49
5.3%
13
10.6%
147
6 or more times 3.3%
10
4.3%
18
8.1%
35
2.5%
6
5.0%
69
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
1.2%
3
0.5%
7
No answer 0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
418
100.0%
432
100.0%
243

1393


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Not at all 77.4%
113
78.0%
135
55.6%
50
47.2%
393
55.7%
691
1 or 2 times 15.1%
22
13.9%
24
27.8%
25
32.7%
272
27.6%
343
3-5 times 6.2%
9
5.8%
10
12.2%
11
13.3%
111
11.4%
141
6 or more times 0.7%
1
1.7%
3
4.4%
4
6.5%
54
5.0%
62
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
173
100.0%
90
100.0%
832

1241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Not at all 61.2%
466
52.1%
172
47.8%
11
54.3%
102
53.2%
42
33.3%
1
57.3%
794
1 or 2 times 25.2%
192
32.1%
106
17.4%
4
23.9%
45
26.6%
21
33.3%
1
26.6%
369
3-5 times 7.5%
57
13.0%
43
17.4%
4
16.0%
30
13.9%
11
0.0%
0
10.5%
145
6 or more times 5.6%
43
2.7%
9
13.0%
3
5.9%
11
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
5.0%
69
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
33.3%
1
0.5%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
330
100.0%
23
100.0%
188
100.0%
79
100.0%
3

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Not at all 84.3%
166
62.4%
468
47.3%
53
35.5%
78
25.2%
28
57.1%
793
1 or 2 times 8.6%
17
26.5%
199
37.5%
42
30.9%
68
39.6%
44
26.6%
370
3-5 times 4.6%
9
7.5%
56
11.6%
13
21.8%
48
18.9%
21
10.6%
147
6 or more times 0.0%
0
3.2%
24
3.6%
4
10.9%
24
15.3%
17
5.0%
69
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.4%
6
No answer 1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
750
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
111

1390


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 60.0%
346
55.0%
449
57.1%
795
1 or 2 times 21.3%
123
30.3%
247
26.6%
370
3-5 times 11.4%
66
9.9%
81
10.6%
147
6 or more times 6.6%
38
3.8%
31
5.0%
69
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.7%
6
0.5%
7
No answer 0.5%
3
0.2%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
816

1393

Bookmark and Share