General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PEOPLEGN

In the last twelve months have you: -- Tried to meet new people for social purposes?
  0) Not at all
  1) 1 or 2 times
  2) 3-5 times
  3) 6 or more times
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 806 57.9% 57.9% -.68
1 or 2 times 190 13.6% 71.5% .06
3-5 times 164 11.8% 83.3% .79
6 or more times 220 15.8% 99.1% 1.52
Don't know 6 .4% 99.5% 5.19
No answer 7 .5% 100% 5.92

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Not at all 56.8%
616
66.2%
137
58.3%
753
1 or 2 times 13.7%
148
14.5%
30
13.8%
178
3-5 times 12.2%
132
7.7%
16
11.5%
148
6 or more times 16.6%
180
10.1%
21
15.6%
201
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.5%
1
0.4%
5
No answer 0.4%
4
1.0%
2
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
207

1291


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Not at all 65.1%
433
66.1%
80
51.5%
119
50.0%
22
45.8%
152
57.9%
806
1 or 2 times 12.2%
81
11.6%
14
17.3%
40
13.6%
6
14.8%
49
13.6%
190
3-5 times 11.1%
74
9.9%
12
13.0%
30
11.4%
5
13.0%
43
11.8%
164
6 or more times 10.8%
72
10.7%
13
17.7%
41
22.7%
10
25.3%
84
15.8%
220
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.4%
6
No answer 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
121
100.0%
231
100.0%
44
100.0%
332

1393


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 46.7%
140
60.0%
251
60.6%
262
63.0%
153
57.9%
806
1 or 2 times 16.7%
50
12.9%
54
11.8%
51
14.4%
35
13.6%
190
3-5 times 11.3%
34
12.9%
54
12.5%
54
9.1%
22
11.8%
164
6 or more times 24.3%
73
13.6%
57
14.4%
62
11.5%
28
15.8%
220
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.2%
3
0.4%
6
No answer 0.7%
2
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
418
100.0%
432
100.0%
243

1393


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Not at all 55.5%
81
58.4%
101
57.8%
52
57.5%
478
57.4%
712
1 or 2 times 13.0%
19
13.9%
24
15.6%
14
13.2%
110
13.5%
167
3-5 times 10.3%
15
10.4%
18
7.8%
7
13.2%
110
12.1%
150
6 or more times 20.5%
30
16.8%
29
17.8%
16
15.9%
132
16.7%
207
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
173
100.0%
90
100.0%
832

1241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Not at all 59.3%
452
58.8%
194
56.5%
13
53.7%
101
54.4%
43
33.3%
1
58.1%
804
1 or 2 times 14.6%
111
13.6%
45
13.0%
3
9.6%
18
12.7%
10
33.3%
1
13.6%
188
3-5 times 11.2%
85
13.6%
45
4.3%
1
11.2%
21
15.2%
12
0.0%
0
11.8%
164
6 or more times 14.3%
109
13.9%
46
21.7%
5
25.5%
48
15.2%
12
0.0%
0
15.9%
220
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
33.3%
1
0.4%
6
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
330
100.0%
23
100.0%
188
100.0%
79
100.0%
3

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Not at all 67.0%
132
60.5%
454
52.7%
59
48.2%
106
49.5%
55
58.0%
806
1 or 2 times 13.7%
27
12.7%
95
17.0%
19
14.1%
31
15.3%
17
13.6%
189
3-5 times 6.1%
12
12.1%
91
14.3%
16
13.2%
29
14.4%
16
11.8%
164
6 or more times 10.7%
21
14.1%
106
16.1%
18
23.6%
52
19.8%
22
15.8%
219
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
No answer 1.5%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.9%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
750
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
111

1390


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 55.1%
318
59.8%
488
57.9%
806
1 or 2 times 12.5%
72
14.5%
118
13.6%
190
3-5 times 11.4%
66
12.0%
98
11.8%
164
6 or more times 20.1%
116
12.7%
104
15.8%
220
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.4%
6
No answer 0.9%
5
0.2%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
816

1393

Bookmark and Share