General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GAMEGN

In the last twelve months have you: -- Played an indoor game with other people, like a board game, card game, or strategy game?
  0) Not at all
  1) 1 or 2 times
  2) 3-5 times
  3) 6 or more times
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 411 29.5% 29.5% -1.19
1 or 2 times 212 15.2% 44.7% -.49
3-5 times 234 16.8% 61.5% .22
6 or more times 523 37.5% 99.1% .92
Don't know 7 .5% 99.6% 4.45
No answer 6 .4% 100% 5.16

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Not at all 28.0%
303
34.8%
72
29.0%
375
1 or 2 times 15.8%
171
11.1%
23
15.0%
194
3-5 times 16.1%
175
21.3%
44
17.0%
219
6 or more times 39.3%
426
31.9%
66
38.1%
492
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.5%
1
0.5%
6
No answer 0.4%
4
0.5%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
207

1291


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Not at all 29.2%
194
43.0%
52
27.7%
64
38.6%
17
25.3%
84
29.5%
411
1 or 2 times 14.7%
98
14.9%
18
16.5%
38
9.1%
4
16.3%
54
15.2%
212
3-5 times 17.3%
115
14.0%
17
19.0%
44
9.1%
4
16.3%
54
16.8%
234
6 or more times 38.2%
254
25.6%
31
36.4%
84
40.9%
18
41.0%
136
37.5%
523
Don't know 0.2%
1
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
7
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
121
100.0%
231
100.0%
44
100.0%
332

1393


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 16.0%
48
24.2%
101
35.0%
151
45.7%
111
29.5%
411
1 or 2 times 14.3%
43
14.8%
62
16.0%
69
15.6%
38
15.2%
212
3-5 times 19.0%
57
18.2%
76
17.4%
75
10.7%
26
16.8%
234
6 or more times 49.7%
149
42.3%
177
31.3%
135
25.5%
62
37.5%
523
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.6%
4
0.5%
7
No answer 0.7%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
418
100.0%
432
100.0%
243

1393


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Not at all 39.7%
58
30.1%
52
34.4%
31
26.0%
216
28.8%
357
1 or 2 times 14.4%
21
15.6%
27
18.9%
17
15.0%
125
15.3%
190
3-5 times 17.1%
25
13.9%
24
15.6%
14
17.8%
148
17.0%
211
6 or more times 28.1%
41
39.9%
69
30.0%
27
41.0%
341
38.5%
478
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.6%
1
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
173
100.0%
90
100.0%
832

1241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Not at all 30.8%
235
28.8%
95
43.5%
10
25.5%
48
29.1%
23
0.0%
0
29.7%
411
1 or 2 times 15.9%
121
13.3%
44
13.0%
3
13.3%
25
21.5%
17
33.3%
1
15.2%
211
3-5 times 16.4%
125
19.7%
65
13.0%
3
17.0%
32
8.9%
7
0.0%
0
16.8%
232
6 or more times 36.2%
276
38.2%
126
26.1%
6
44.1%
83
38.0%
30
33.3%
1
37.7%
522
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
33.3%
1
0.5%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
330
100.0%
23
100.0%
188
100.0%
79
100.0%
3

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Not at all 42.6%
84
29.2%
219
25.0%
28
22.3%
49
27.0%
30
29.5%
410
1 or 2 times 13.7%
27
14.0%
105
16.1%
18
19.5%
43
16.2%
18
15.2%
211
3-5 times 15.7%
31
16.8%
126
19.6%
22
18.2%
40
13.5%
15
16.8%
234
6 or more times 25.4%
50
39.5%
296
39.3%
44
39.1%
86
42.3%
47
37.6%
523
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No answer 1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.9%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
750
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
111

1390


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 31.4%
181
28.2%
230
29.5%
411
1 or 2 times 13.5%
78
16.4%
134
15.2%
212
3-5 times 15.8%
91
17.5%
143
16.8%
234
6 or more times 38.5%
222
36.9%
301
37.5%
523
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.7%
6
0.5%
7
No answer 0.7%
4
0.2%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
816

1393

Bookmark and Share