General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLDISGN

In the last twelve months have you: -- Discussed your views about political or social policy issues, current affairs, or political campaigns with other people?
  0) Not at all
  1) 1 or 2 times
  2) 3-5 times
  3) 6 or more times
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 479 34.4% 34.4% -1.11
1 or 2 times 177 12.7% 47.1% -.41
3-5 times 238 17.1% 64.2% .28
6 or more times 486 34.9% 99.1% .98
Don't know 7 .5% 99.6% 4.44
No answer 6 .4% 100% 5.14

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Not at all 30.5%
331
47.3%
98
33.2%
429
1 or 2 times 12.3%
133
15.0%
31
12.7%
164
3-5 times 17.4%
189
15.9%
33
17.2%
222
6 or more times 39.0%
423
20.8%
43
36.1%
466
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.5%
1
0.4%
5
No answer 0.4%
4
0.5%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
207

1291


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Not at all 33.1%
220
46.3%
56
30.3%
70
38.6%
17
34.9%
116
34.4%
479
1 or 2 times 14.0%
93
14.0%
17
12.1%
28
11.4%
5
10.2%
34
12.7%
177
3-5 times 17.3%
115
14.9%
18
18.2%
42
13.6%
6
17.2%
57
17.1%
238
6 or more times 34.9%
232
23.1%
28
39.0%
90
34.1%
15
36.4%
121
34.9%
486
Don't know 0.3%
2
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
7
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
121
100.0%
231
100.0%
44
100.0%
332

1393


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 37.0%
111
34.4%
144
29.2%
126
40.3%
98
34.4%
479
1 or 2 times 10.3%
31
14.1%
59
13.7%
59
11.5%
28
12.7%
177
3-5 times 18.7%
56
15.1%
63
18.3%
79
16.5%
40
17.1%
238
6 or more times 32.7%
98
35.9%
150
38.4%
166
29.6%
72
34.9%
486
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.2%
3
0.5%
7
No answer 0.7%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
418
100.0%
432
100.0%
243

1393


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Not at all 47.9%
70
49.1%
85
36.7%
33
26.8%
223
33.1%
411
1 or 2 times 11.6%
17
12.1%
21
10.0%
9
13.2%
110
12.7%
157
3-5 times 13.0%
19
8.1%
14
26.7%
24
19.2%
160
17.5%
217
6 or more times 26.7%
39
30.1%
52
26.7%
24
40.4%
336
36.3%
451
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
173
100.0%
90
100.0%
832

1241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Not at all 35.3%
269
34.2%
113
26.1%
6
29.8%
56
41.8%
33
0.0%
0
34.4%
477
1 or 2 times 11.3%
86
17.0%
56
13.0%
3
11.2%
21
13.9%
11
0.0%
0
12.8%
177
3-5 times 18.0%
137
17.0%
56
13.0%
3
15.4%
29
15.2%
12
33.3%
1
17.2%
238
6 or more times 34.9%
266
31.5%
104
43.5%
10
43.6%
82
26.6%
21
33.3%
1
34.9%
484
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.3%
1
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
33.3%
1
0.5%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
330
100.0%
23
100.0%
188
100.0%
79
100.0%
3

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Not at all 52.8%
104
37.2%
279
30.4%
34
17.7%
39
19.8%
22
34.4%
478
1 or 2 times 12.2%
24
12.9%
97
12.5%
14
15.0%
33
8.1%
9
12.7%
177
3-5 times 13.7%
27
18.1%
136
14.3%
16
19.1%
42
15.3%
17
17.1%
238
6 or more times 18.3%
36
31.3%
235
42.9%
48
47.3%
104
55.9%
62
34.9%
485
Don't know 1.5%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No answer 1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.9%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
750
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
111

1390


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 31.9%
184
36.2%
295
34.4%
479
1 or 2 times 10.9%
63
14.0%
114
12.7%
177
3-5 times 15.6%
90
18.1%
148
17.1%
238
6 or more times 40.7%
235
30.8%
251
34.9%
486
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.7%
6
0.5%
7
No answer 0.7%
4
0.2%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
816

1393

Bookmark and Share