General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLINFGN

In the last twelve months have you: -- Looked for information about political or social policy issues, current affairs, or political campaigns?
  0) Not at all
  1) 1 or 2 times
  2) 3-5 times
  3) 6 or more times
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 784 56.3% 56.3% -.71
1 or 2 times 175 12.6% 68.8% -.01
3-5 times 135 9.7% 78.5% .69
6 or more times 285 20.5% 99% 1.39
Don't know 8 .6% 99.6% 4.89
No answer 6 .4% 100% 5.59

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Not at all 53.4%
579
68.6%
142
55.8%
721
1 or 2 times 13.0%
141
11.1%
23
12.7%
164
3-5 times 10.2%
111
7.7%
16
9.8%
127
6 or more times 22.5%
244
11.6%
24
20.8%
268
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.5%
1
0.5%
6
No answer 0.4%
4
0.5%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
207

1291


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Not at all 56.5%
376
66.1%
80
52.4%
121
54.5%
24
55.1%
183
56.3%
784
1 or 2 times 12.8%
85
10.7%
13
11.3%
26
15.9%
7
13.3%
44
12.6%
175
3-5 times 9.5%
63
6.6%
8
10.0%
23
6.8%
3
11.4%
38
9.7%
135
6 or more times 20.3%
135
14.9%
18
26.0%
60
20.5%
9
19.0%
63
20.5%
285
Don't know 0.5%
3
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.6%
8
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
121
100.0%
231
100.0%
44
100.0%
332

1393


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 58.3%
175
56.0%
234
54.6%
236
57.2%
139
56.3%
784
1 or 2 times 13.3%
40
15.3%
64
10.9%
47
9.9%
24
12.6%
175
3-5 times 8.0%
24
10.0%
42
9.7%
42
11.1%
27
9.7%
135
6 or more times 19.0%
57
18.2%
76
24.3%
105
19.3%
47
20.5%
285
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.6%
4
0.6%
8
No answer 0.7%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
418
100.0%
432
100.0%
243

1393


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Not at all 67.1%
98
67.1%
116
57.8%
52
51.1%
425
55.7%
691
1 or 2 times 10.3%
15
11.0%
19
10.0%
9
14.2%
118
13.0%
161
3-5 times 10.3%
15
7.5%
13
12.2%
11
9.9%
82
9.8%
121
6 or more times 11.6%
17
13.3%
23
20.0%
18
24.5%
204
21.1%
262
Don't know 0.7%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
173
100.0%
90
100.0%
832

1241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Not at all 57.9%
441
56.1%
185
34.8%
8
54.3%
102
58.2%
46
33.3%
1
56.5%
783
1 or 2 times 11.4%
87
15.2%
50
17.4%
4
11.7%
22
12.7%
10
0.0%
0
12.5%
173
3-5 times 9.8%
75
10.0%
33
8.7%
2
10.1%
19
6.3%
5
33.3%
1
9.7%
135
6 or more times 20.3%
155
18.5%
61
34.8%
8
23.9%
45
19.0%
15
0.0%
0
20.5%
284
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.3%
1
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
33.3%
1
0.6%
8
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
330
100.0%
23
100.0%
188
100.0%
79
100.0%
3

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Not at all 73.1%
144
64.0%
480
47.3%
53
30.9%
68
34.2%
38
56.3%
783
1 or 2 times 10.7%
21
10.8%
81
17.0%
19
16.8%
37
14.4%
16
12.5%
174
3-5 times 5.6%
11
8.8%
66
13.4%
15
16.8%
37
5.4%
6
9.7%
135
6 or more times 7.6%
15
15.9%
119
22.3%
25
34.5%
76
45.0%
50
20.5%
285
Don't know 1.5%
3
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
No answer 1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.9%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
750
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
111

1390


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 53.9%
311
58.0%
473
56.3%
784
1 or 2 times 10.4%
60
14.1%
115
12.6%
175
3-5 times 9.5%
55
9.8%
80
9.7%
135
6 or more times 25.3%
146
17.0%
139
20.5%
285
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.9%
7
0.6%
8
No answer 0.7%
4
0.2%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
816

1393

Bookmark and Share