General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PERFRMGN

In the last twelve months have you: -- Obtained information about a concert, play, or other performing arts event?
  0) Not at all
  1) 1 or 2 times
  2) 3-5 times
  3) 6 or more times
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 617 44.3% 44.3% -.86
1 or 2 times 275 19.7% 64% -.1
3-5 times 263 18.9% 82.9% .65
6 or more times 226 16.2% 99.1% 1.41
Don't know 6 .4% 99.6% 5.19
No answer 6 .4% 100% 5.94

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Not at all 43.0%
466
50.7%
105
44.2%
571
1 or 2 times 19.9%
216
19.8%
41
19.9%
257
3-5 times 18.7%
203
17.9%
37
18.6%
240
6 or more times 17.6%
191
10.6%
22
16.5%
213
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.5%
1
0.4%
5
No answer 0.4%
4
0.5%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
207

1291


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Not at all 44.2%
294
67.8%
82
42.0%
97
54.5%
24
36.1%
120
44.3%
617
1 or 2 times 21.1%
140
13.2%
16
20.8%
48
18.2%
8
19.0%
63
19.7%
275
3-5 times 19.7%
131
9.1%
11
19.5%
45
11.4%
5
21.4%
71
18.9%
263
6 or more times 14.4%
96
8.3%
10
17.3%
40
13.6%
6
22.3%
74
16.2%
226
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.4%
6
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
121
100.0%
231
100.0%
44
100.0%
332

1393


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 33.3%
100
41.9%
175
45.4%
196
60.1%
146
44.3%
617
1 or 2 times 20.3%
61
20.3%
85
21.1%
91
15.6%
38
19.7%
275
3-5 times 22.3%
67
21.8%
91
17.1%
74
12.8%
31
18.9%
263
6 or more times 23.0%
69
15.6%
65
16.0%
69
9.5%
23
16.2%
226
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.2%
3
0.4%
6
No answer 0.7%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
418
100.0%
432
100.0%
243

1393


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Not at all 58.2%
85
59.5%
103
52.2%
47
35.8%
298
42.9%
533
1 or 2 times 19.2%
28
16.2%
28
16.7%
15
22.1%
184
20.5%
255
3-5 times 10.3%
15
14.5%
25
16.7%
15
22.5%
187
19.5%
242
6 or more times 11.6%
17
9.2%
16
14.4%
13
19.4%
161
16.7%
207
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
173
100.0%
90
100.0%
832

1241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Not at all 48.3%
368
41.8%
138
39.1%
9
35.1%
66
44.3%
35
33.3%
1
44.5%
617
1 or 2 times 20.3%
155
20.3%
67
17.4%
4
16.5%
31
21.5%
17
0.0%
0
19.8%
274
3-5 times 16.4%
125
23.3%
77
13.0%
3
20.2%
38
21.5%
17
33.3%
1
18.8%
261
6 or more times 14.4%
110
14.5%
48
26.1%
6
28.2%
53
10.1%
8
0.0%
0
16.2%
225
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
33.3%
1
0.4%
6
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
330
100.0%
23
100.0%
188
100.0%
79
100.0%
3

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Not at all 74.1%
146
47.9%
359
34.8%
39
19.1%
42
26.1%
29
44.2%
615
1 or 2 times 12.2%
24
21.2%
159
26.8%
30
19.5%
43
17.1%
19
19.8%
275
3-5 times 7.6%
15
17.2%
129
25.0%
28
30.5%
67
21.6%
24
18.9%
263
6 or more times 3.6%
7
13.3%
100
13.4%
15
30.0%
66
34.2%
38
16.3%
226
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
No answer 1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.9%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
750
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
111

1390


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 45.4%
262
43.5%
355
44.3%
617
1 or 2 times 19.1%
110
20.2%
165
19.7%
275
3-5 times 18.0%
104
19.5%
159
18.9%
263
6 or more times 16.8%
97
15.8%
129
16.2%
226
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.4%
6
No answer 0.7%
4
0.2%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
816

1393

Bookmark and Share