General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ARTGN

In the last twelve months have you: -- Obtained information about an exhibit or other event at an art museum or art gallery?
  0) Not at all
  1) 1 or 2 times
  2) 3-5 times
  3) 6 or more times
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 917 65.8% 65.8% -.54
1 or 2 times 244 17.5% 83.3% .33
3-5 times 141 10.1% 93.5% 1.2
6 or more times 79 5.7% 99.1% 2.06
Don't know 6 .4% 99.6% 6.4
No answer 6 .4% 100% 7.27

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Not at all 64.9%
703
72.0%
149
66.0%
852
1 or 2 times 18.2%
197
13.0%
27
17.4%
224
3-5 times 9.7%
105
12.1%
25
10.1%
130
6 or more times 6.5%
71
1.9%
4
5.8%
75
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.5%
1
0.4%
5
No answer 0.4%
4
0.5%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
207

1291


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Not at all 65.4%
435
78.5%
95
65.8%
152
79.5%
35
60.2%
200
65.8%
917
1 or 2 times 18.5%
123
6.6%
8
16.9%
39
15.9%
7
20.2%
67
17.5%
244
3-5 times 10.5%
70
5.8%
7
12.1%
28
2.3%
1
10.5%
35
10.1%
141
6 or more times 5.0%
33
7.4%
9
4.8%
11
0.0%
0
7.8%
26
5.7%
79
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.4%
6
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
121
100.0%
231
100.0%
44
100.0%
332

1393


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 60.0%
180
67.2%
281
65.7%
284
70.8%
172
65.8%
917
1 or 2 times 23.3%
70
17.2%
72
16.4%
71
12.8%
31
17.5%
244
3-5 times 10.7%
32
10.0%
42
10.6%
46
8.6%
21
10.1%
141
6 or more times 5.0%
15
5.0%
21
6.7%
29
5.8%
14
5.7%
79
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.2%
3
0.4%
6
No answer 0.7%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
418
100.0%
432
100.0%
243

1393


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Not at all 76.0%
111
75.1%
130
64.4%
58
62.1%
517
65.8%
816
1 or 2 times 11.6%
17
16.2%
28
18.9%
17
19.7%
164
18.2%
226
3-5 times 6.8%
10
4.6%
8
11.1%
10
11.8%
98
10.2%
126
6 or more times 4.8%
7
3.5%
6
5.6%
5
6.1%
51
5.6%
69
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
173
100.0%
90
100.0%
832

1241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Not at all 70.7%
539
65.5%
216
30.4%
7
55.3%
104
62.0%
49
33.3%
1
66.1%
916
1 or 2 times 16.1%
123
19.1%
63
21.7%
5
19.1%
36
21.5%
17
0.0%
0
17.6%
244
3-5 times 7.9%
60
10.9%
36
21.7%
5
16.0%
30
10.1%
8
0.0%
0
10.0%
139
6 or more times 4.7%
36
4.5%
15
21.7%
5
9.6%
18
3.8%
3
33.3%
1
5.6%
78
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
33.3%
1
0.4%
6
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
330
100.0%
23
100.0%
188
100.0%
79
100.0%
3

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Not at all 81.2%
160
73.2%
549
62.5%
70
39.5%
87
44.1%
49
65.8%
915
1 or 2 times 11.2%
22
15.5%
116
17.0%
19
28.6%
63
21.6%
24
17.6%
244
3-5 times 3.6%
7
7.5%
56
14.3%
16
18.6%
41
18.9%
21
10.1%
141
6 or more times 1.5%
3
3.5%
26
6.3%
7
12.3%
27
14.4%
16
5.7%
79
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
No answer 1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.9%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
750
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
111

1390


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 66.7%
385
65.2%
532
65.8%
917
1 or 2 times 18.7%
108
16.7%
136
17.5%
244
3-5 times 9.4%
54
10.7%
87
10.1%
141
6 or more times 4.5%
26
6.5%
53
5.7%
79
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.4%
6
No answer 0.7%
4
0.2%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
816

1393

Bookmark and Share