General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MADEG

Highest educational degree of respondent's mother
  0) Less than high school
  1) High school
  2) Associate/Junior college
  3) Bachelor's
  4) Graduate
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than high school 779 28.2% 28.2% -.76
High school 1289 46.6% 74.8% -.31
Associate/Junior college 119 4.3% 79.1% .15
Bachelor's 210 7.6% 86.7% .6
Graduate 80 2.9% 89.6% 1.06
Not applicable 168 6.1% 95.7% 2.42
Don't know 103 3.7% 99.4% 2.88
No answer 17 .6% 100% 3.33

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Less than high school 25.6%
556
35.8%
144
27.2%
700
High school 49.0%
1066
40.5%
163
47.7%
1229
Associate/Junior college 4.1%
89
5.5%
22
4.3%
111
Bachelor's 8.2%
178
4.2%
17
7.6%
195
Graduate 3.2%
70
1.5%
6
2.9%
76
Not applicable 6.2%
135
4.7%
19
6.0%
154
Don't know 3.3%
72
6.2%
25
3.8%
97
No answer 0.4%
9
1.5%
6
0.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2175
100.0%
402

2577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Less than high school 27.2%
345
58.3%
144
27.0%
120
35.4%
34
19.2%
136
28.2%
779
High school 50.0%
635
23.9%
59
49.4%
220
39.6%
38
47.6%
337
46.6%
1289
Associate/Junior college 4.9%
62
1.2%
3
2.9%
13
2.1%
2
5.5%
39
4.3%
119
Bachelor's 7.2%
92
1.6%
4
6.1%
27
5.2%
5
11.6%
82
7.6%
210
Graduate 2.4%
30
0.4%
1
2.0%
9
4.2%
4
5.1%
36
2.9%
80
Not applicable 4.6%
59
4.9%
12
8.1%
36
10.4%
10
7.2%
51
6.1%
168
Don't know 2.9%
37
8.9%
22
4.0%
18
2.1%
2
3.4%
24
3.7%
103
No answer 0.7%
9
0.8%
2
0.4%
2
1.0%
1
0.4%
3
0.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
247
100.0%
445
100.0%
96
100.0%
708

2765


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than high school 15.6%
92
18.3%
146
30.1%
264
55.3%
277
28.2%
779
High school 49.6%
293
56.0%
446
48.2%
422
25.5%
128
46.6%
1289
Associate/Junior college 7.3%
43
5.3%
42
3.0%
26
1.6%
8
4.3%
119
Bachelor's 12.4%
73
7.3%
58
7.3%
64
3.0%
15
7.6%
210
Graduate 5.8%
34
3.1%
25
2.2%
19
0.4%
2
2.9%
80
Not applicable 7.1%
42
6.8%
54
5.1%
45
5.4%
27
6.1%
168
Don't know 1.9%
11
2.5%
20
3.8%
33
7.8%
39
3.7%
103
No answer 0.5%
3
0.8%
6
0.3%
3
1.0%
5
0.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
797
100.0%
876
100.0%
501

2765


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Less than high school 37.5%
104
38.0%
133
32.8%
60
22.6%
374
27.2%
671
High school 30.3%
84
40.9%
143
43.2%
79
52.7%
872
47.8%
1178
Associate/Junior college 4.0%
11
4.0%
14
3.3%
6
4.7%
77
4.4%
108
Bachelor's 7.6%
21
3.7%
13
6.0%
11
8.7%
144
7.7%
189
Graduate 1.8%
5
2.0%
7
2.2%
4
3.7%
61
3.1%
77
Not applicable 11.6%
32
7.7%
27
6.0%
11
4.8%
80
6.1%
150
Don't know 6.1%
17
3.4%
12
6.0%
11
2.2%
37
3.1%
77
No answer 1.1%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
9
0.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
350
100.0%
183
100.0%
1654

2464


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Less than high school 22.3%
78
28.5%
149
33.0%
152
25.0%
9
28.4%
388
High school 44.1%
154
47.9%
250
43.9%
202
33.3%
12
45.2%
618
Associate/Junior college 5.2%
18
4.2%
22
3.0%
14
2.8%
1
4.0%
55
Bachelor's 12.9%
45
5.2%
27
6.5%
30
11.1%
4
7.8%
106
Graduate 4.9%
17
3.3%
17
2.0%
9
0.0%
0
3.1%
43
Not applicable 6.9%
24
5.9%
31
7.0%
32
8.3%
3
6.6%
90
Don't know 2.9%
10
4.6%
24
4.1%
19
19.4%
7
4.4%
60
No answer 0.9%
3
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Less than high school 30.1%
440
30.6%
206
20.8%
10
18.7%
71
26.3%
49
25.0%
1
28.3%
777
High school 46.7%
682
47.1%
317
37.5%
18
46.7%
177
46.8%
87
0.0%
0
46.6%
1281
Associate/Junior college 4.2%
61
3.9%
26
2.1%
1
5.3%
20
5.4%
10
0.0%
0
4.3%
118
Bachelor's 6.6%
97
7.3%
49
18.8%
9
10.3%
39
8.1%
15
0.0%
0
7.6%
209
Graduate 2.4%
35
2.4%
16
12.5%
6
3.7%
14
4.3%
8
0.0%
0
2.9%
79
Not applicable 5.7%
83
4.8%
32
2.1%
1
10.8%
41
5.4%
10
25.0%
1
6.1%
168
Don't know 3.6%
52
4.0%
27
6.3%
3
4.2%
16
2.2%
4
25.0%
1
3.7%
103
No answer 0.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.6%
3
25.0%
1
0.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1460
100.0%
673
100.0%
48
100.0%
379
100.0%
186
100.0%
4

2750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Less than high school 53.0%
212
28.4%
422
21.8%
44
14.7%
65
15.2%
35
28.2%
778
High school 22.0%
88
50.4%
748
53.0%
107
54.2%
240
46.1%
106
46.7%
1289
Associate/Junior college 1.0%
4
3.5%
52
9.9%
20
6.5%
29
6.1%
14
4.3%
119
Bachelor's 1.5%
6
5.5%
82
4.5%
9
15.6%
69
19.1%
44
7.6%
210
Graduate 0.5%
2
2.0%
29
3.5%
7
5.2%
23
8.3%
19
2.9%
80
Not applicable 12.8%
51
6.0%
89
4.5%
9
2.7%
12
3.0%
7
6.1%
168
Don't know 8.0%
32
3.6%
54
2.5%
5
0.9%
4
2.2%
5
3.6%
100
No answer 1.3%
5
0.6%
9
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1485
100.0%
202
100.0%
443
100.0%
230

2760


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school 25.4%
312
30.4%
467
28.2%
779
High school 47.4%
582
46.0%
707
46.6%
1289
Associate/Junior college 4.7%
58
4.0%
61
4.3%
119
Bachelor's 9.0%
110
6.5%
100
7.6%
210
Graduate 3.3%
40
2.6%
40
2.9%
80
Not applicable 6.0%
74
6.1%
94
6.1%
168
Don't know 3.9%
48
3.6%
55
3.7%
103
No answer 0.3%
4
0.8%
13
0.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
1537

2765

Bookmark and Share