General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLCANGN

In the last 12 months have you: -- looked up the views of a political candidate for office?
  1) 1 or 2 times
  2) 3-5 times
  3) 6 or more times

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 or 2 times 469 46.4% 46.4% -.96
3-5 times 417 41.2% 87.6% .49
6 or more times 125 12.4% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
1 or 2 times 46.3%
370
44.3%
66
46.0%
436
3-5 times 40.4%
323
46.3%
69
41.4%
392
6 or more times 13.3%
106
9.4%
14
12.7%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
799
100.0%
149

948


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
1 or 2 times 46.0%
221
46.5%
46
49.7%
83
33.3%
9
46.2%
110
46.4%
469
3-5 times 40.2%
193
46.5%
46
37.7%
63
51.9%
14
42.4%
101
41.2%
417
6 or more times 13.8%
66
7.1%
7
12.6%
21
14.8%
4
11.3%
27
12.4%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
480
100.0%
99
100.0%
167
100.0%
27
100.0%
238

1011


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
1 or 2 times 45.3%
92
47.9%
138
45.5%
150
46.8%
89
46.4%
469
3-5 times 41.9%
85
38.5%
111
42.4%
140
42.6%
81
41.2%
417
6 or more times 12.8%
26
13.5%
39
12.1%
40
10.5%
20
12.4%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
288
100.0%
330
100.0%
190

1011


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
1 or 2 times 51.4%
54
49.2%
60
44.6%
29
46.3%
278
47.1%
421
3-5 times 37.1%
39
40.2%
49
46.2%
30
40.4%
243
40.4%
361
6 or more times 11.4%
12
10.7%
13
9.2%
6
13.3%
80
12.4%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
122
100.0%
65
100.0%
601

893


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
1 or 2 times 44.5%
247
48.5%
116
43.5%
10
52.2%
70
43.6%
24
0.0%
0
46.4%
467
3-5 times 42.7%
237
37.7%
90
47.8%
11
38.8%
52
43.6%
24
100.0%
1
41.2%
415
6 or more times 12.8%
71
13.8%
33
8.7%
2
9.0%
12
12.7%
7
0.0%
0
12.4%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
239
100.0%
23
100.0%
134
100.0%
55
100.0%
1

1007


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
1 or 2 times 44.9%
66
47.3%
251
53.8%
43
41.1%
67
46.6%
41
46.4%
468
3-5 times 42.2%
62
39.2%
208
37.5%
30
47.9%
78
43.2%
38
41.2%
416
6 or more times 12.9%
19
13.6%
72
8.8%
7
11.0%
18
10.2%
9
12.4%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
531
100.0%
80
100.0%
163
100.0%
88

1009


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
1 or 2 times 44.0%
186
48.1%
283
46.4%
469
3-5 times 42.6%
180
40.3%
237
41.2%
417
6 or more times 13.5%
57
11.6%
68
12.4%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
588

1011

Bookmark and Share