General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COMPHOME

Do you have one or more computers at your home? [Interviewer: include laptops that r can use at work or home]
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1584 82.9% 82.9% -.28
No 307 16.1% 99% .88
No answer 19 1% 100% 9.02

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 84.8%
1315
71.9%
164
83.1%
1479
No 14.2%
221
26.3%
60
15.8%
281
No answer 1.0%
15
1.8%
4
1.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1551
100.0%
228

1779


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 87.4%
850
74.3%
52
82.1%
238
72.1%
44
77.4%
400
82.9%
1584
No 11.9%
116
25.7%
18
17.2%
50
26.2%
16
20.7%
107
16.1%
307
No answer 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.6%
1
1.9%
10
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
70
100.0%
290
100.0%
61
100.0%
517

1910


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 79.4%
381
84.3%
532
87.1%
549
72.2%
122
82.9%
1584
No 19.0%
91
15.1%
95
12.4%
78
25.4%
43
16.1%
307
No answer 1.7%
8
0.6%
4
0.5%
3
2.4%
4
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
480
100.0%
631
100.0%
630
100.0%
169

1910


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 74.0%
91
68.2%
116
73.3%
77
86.8%
1182
83.3%
1466
No 23.6%
29
31.2%
53
26.7%
28
12.6%
171
16.0%
281
No answer 2.4%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
170
100.0%
105
100.0%
1361

1759


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 81.9%
213
75.5%
259
81.8%
257
94.1%
16
79.8%
745
No 18.1%
47
24.2%
83
18.2%
57
0.0%
0
20.0%
187
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
343
100.0%
314
100.0%
17

934


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 81.5%
776
86.5%
409
79.5%
31
83.6%
250
82.2%
111
0.00%
0
83.1%
1577
No 17.3%
165
12.9%
61
20.5%
8
16.1%
48
17.8%
24
0.00%
0
16.1%
306
No answer 1.2%
11
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
952
100.0%
473
100.0%
39
100.0%
299
100.0%
135
100.0%
0

1898


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 70.5%
91
79.9%
800
87.7%
150
87.8%
347
92.0%
196
83.0%
1584
No 26.4%
34
19.1%
191
12.3%
21
11.1%
44
8.0%
17
16.1%
307
No answer 3.1%
4
1.0%
10
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
1001
100.0%
171
100.0%
395
100.0%
213

1909


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 83.6%
719
82.4%
865
82.9%
1584
No 15.5%
133
16.6%
174
16.1%
307
No answer 0.9%
8
1.0%
11
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
860
100.0%
1050

1910

Bookmark and Share