General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WWWHOME

Can you use the World Wide Web when you are at home?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 665 88.8% 88.8% -.26
No 82 10.9% 99.7% 1.69
No answer 2 .3% 100% 15.34

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 89.5%
572
83.9%
52
89.0%
624
No 10.3%
66
14.5%
9
10.7%
75
No answer 0.2%
1
1.6%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
62

701


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 90.4%
369
89.7%
26
87.5%
91
95.7%
22
84.9%
157
88.8%
665
No 9.6%
39
10.3%
3
11.5%
12
4.3%
1
14.6%
27
10.9%
82
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
29
100.0%
104
100.0%
23
100.0%
185

749


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 85.4%
140
90.3%
213
90.1%
256
86.2%
56
88.8%
665
No 14.6%
24
9.7%
23
9.9%
28
10.8%
7
10.9%
82
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
236
100.0%
284
100.0%
65

749


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 80.0%
28
84.2%
48
72.0%
18
90.7%
519
89.0%
613
No 20.0%
7
15.8%
9
28.0%
7
9.3%
53
11.0%
76
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
57
100.0%
25
100.0%
572

689


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 89.7%
191
88.8%
231
89.5%
230
64.7%
11
88.8%
663
No 10.3%
22
10.8%
28
10.5%
27
29.4%
5
11.0%
82
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
260
100.0%
257
100.0%
17

747


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 88.3%
310
88.9%
176
88.2%
15
91.3%
105
87.3%
55
0.00%
0
88.8%
661
No 11.7%
41
10.6%
21
11.8%
2
8.7%
10
12.7%
8
0.00%
0
11.0%
82
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
198
100.0%
17
100.0%
115
100.0%
63
100.0%
0

744


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 82.6%
38
86.6%
324
82.1%
55
95.7%
155
93.9%
93
88.9%
665
No 17.4%
8
13.1%
49
17.9%
12
4.3%
7
6.1%
6
11.0%
82
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
374
100.0%
67
100.0%
162
100.0%
99

748


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 89.2%
337
88.4%
328
88.8%
665
No 10.8%
41
11.1%
41
10.9%
82
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
371

749

Bookmark and Share