General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WWWLINE1

At your home are you connected to the World Wide Web through a regular telephone line connected to your computer, or through some other means?
  1) Regular telephone
  2) Other means
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Regular telephone 536 80.4% 80.4% -.29
Other means 119 17.8% 98.2% .62
Don't know 1 .1% 98.4% 6.08
No answer 11 1.6% 100% 6.99

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Regular telephone 79.1%
453
90.6%
48
80.0%
501
Other means 19.4%
111
7.5%
4
18.4%
115
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 1.6%
9
1.9%
1
1.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
53

626


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Regular telephone 81.8%
302
76.9%
20
78.3%
72
81.8%
18
78.5%
124
80.4%
536
Other means 17.1%
63
23.1%
6
20.7%
19
13.6%
3
17.7%
28
17.8%
119
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
4.5%
1
3.8%
6
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
26
100.0%
92
100.0%
22
100.0%
158

667


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Regular telephone 82.1%
115
79.8%
170
80.5%
206
77.6%
45
80.4%
536
Other means 15.7%
22
19.7%
42
18.0%
46
15.5%
9
17.8%
119
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 2.1%
3
0.5%
1
1.2%
3
6.9%
4
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
213
100.0%
256
100.0%
58

667


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Regular telephone 89.3%
25
85.4%
41
83.3%
15
79.2%
411
80.3%
492
Other means 3.6%
1
10.4%
5
16.7%
3
19.8%
103
18.3%
112
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 7.1%
2
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
48
100.0%
18
100.0%
519

613


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Regular telephone 77.0%
147
78.9%
183
83.9%
193
91.7%
11
80.3%
534
Other means 20.4%
39
20.3%
47
14.3%
33
0.0%
0
17.9%
119
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 2.1%
4
0.9%
2
1.7%
4
8.3%
1
1.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
232
100.0%
230
100.0%
12

665


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Regular telephone 83.5%
259
79.7%
141
60.0%
9
69.5%
73
90.9%
50
0.00%
0
80.4%
532
Other means 15.5%
48
17.5%
31
33.3%
5
28.6%
30
9.1%
5
0.00%
0
18.0%
119
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 1.0%
3
2.3%
4
6.7%
1
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
177
100.0%
15
100.0%
105
100.0%
55
100.0%
0

662


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Regular telephone 86.8%
33
83.1%
270
80.0%
44
76.1%
118
76.3%
71
80.5%
536
Other means 13.2%
5
14.8%
48
20.0%
11
21.9%
34
22.6%
21
17.9%
119
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
1.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
1.1%
1
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
325
100.0%
55
100.0%
155
100.0%
93

666


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Regular telephone 77.4%
261
83.3%
275
80.4%
536
Other means 20.5%
69
15.2%
50
17.8%
119
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.8%
6
1.5%
5
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
330

667

Bookmark and Share