General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPDEG

Highest educational degree of respondent's spouse
  0) Less than high school
  1) High school
  2) Associate/Junior college
  3) Bachelor's
  4) Graduate
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than high school 149 5.4% 5.4% -1.63
High school 653 23.6% 29% -1.28
Associate/Junior college 83 3% 32% -.92
Bachelor's 241 8.7% 40.7% -.56
Graduate 135 4.9% 45.6% -.2
Not applicable 1496 54.1% 99.7% .87
Don't know 8 .3% 100% 1.23

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Less than high school 5.4%
117
4.5%
18
5.2%
135
High school 25.6%
556
16.4%
66
24.1%
622
Associate/Junior college 3.0%
66
2.5%
10
2.9%
76
Bachelor's 9.6%
209
3.2%
13
8.6%
222
Graduate 5.2%
114
1.7%
7
4.7%
121
Not applicable 50.9%
1107
71.4%
287
54.1%
1394
Don't know 0.3%
6
0.2%
1
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2175
100.0%
402

2577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Less than high school 11.7%
149
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
149
High school 51.5%
653
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.6%
653
Associate/Junior college 6.5%
83
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
83
Bachelor's 19.0%
241
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
241
Graduate 10.6%
135
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
135
Not applicable 0.0%
0
100.0%
247
100.0%
445
100.0%
96
100.0%
708
54.1%
1496
Don't know 0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
247
100.0%
445
100.0%
96
100.0%
708

2765


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than high school 3.2%
19
3.9%
31
6.5%
57
8.4%
42
5.4%
149
High school 15.4%
91
25.8%
206
27.6%
242
22.8%
114
23.6%
653
Associate/Junior college 2.5%
15
5.3%
42
2.5%
22
0.8%
4
3.0%
83
Bachelor's 5.1%
30
11.9%
95
10.3%
90
5.2%
26
8.7%
241
Graduate 1.4%
8
5.4%
43
7.4%
65
3.8%
19
4.9%
135
Not applicable 72.3%
427
47.6%
379
45.2%
396
58.7%
294
54.1%
1496
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
4
0.4%
2
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
797
100.0%
876
100.0%
501

2765


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Less than high school 5.1%
14
7.1%
25
7.1%
13
4.4%
72
5.0%
124
High school 4.0%
11
10.6%
37
20.8%
38
30.6%
506
24.0%
592
Associate/Junior college 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
4.4%
72
3.1%
76
Bachelor's 1.4%
4
1.7%
6
1.6%
3
12.6%
209
9.0%
222
Graduate 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
7.1%
117
4.9%
121
Not applicable 88.8%
246
79.4%
278
67.8%
124
40.9%
676
53.7%
1324
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
350
100.0%
183
100.0%
1654

2464


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Less than high school 4.6%
16
6.5%
34
4.3%
20
5.6%
2
5.3%
72
High school 18.6%
65
23.0%
120
27.4%
126
5.6%
2
22.9%
313
Associate/Junior college 1.4%
5
3.1%
16
3.5%
16
0.0%
0
2.7%
37
Bachelor's 8.9%
31
7.9%
41
9.1%
42
8.3%
3
8.6%
117
Graduate 5.7%
20
3.1%
16
5.2%
24
2.8%
1
4.5%
61
Not applicable 60.2%
210
56.5%
295
50.2%
231
77.8%
28
55.9%
764
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Less than high school 6.0%
87
5.5%
37
4.2%
2
3.7%
14
3.2%
6
0.0%
0
5.3%
146
High school 26.1%
381
24.4%
164
12.5%
6
16.6%
63
20.4%
38
0.0%
0
23.7%
652
Associate/Junior college 2.9%
43
3.9%
26
2.1%
1
1.8%
7
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
3.0%
82
Bachelor's 7.8%
114
11.0%
74
12.5%
6
7.4%
28
9.1%
17
0.0%
0
8.7%
239
Graduate 5.1%
74
4.3%
29
12.5%
6
3.4%
13
7.0%
13
0.0%
0
4.9%
135
Not applicable 51.7%
755
50.8%
342
56.3%
27
67.0%
254
57.0%
106
100.0%
4
54.1%
1488
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1460
100.0%
673
100.0%
48
100.0%
379
100.0%
186
100.0%
4

2750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Less than high school 17.0%
68
4.4%
66
4.0%
8
1.4%
6
0.4%
1
5.4%
149
High school 16.0%
64
29.1%
432
29.2%
59
16.3%
72
11.3%
26
23.7%
653
Associate/Junior college 0.5%
2
2.6%
38
12.9%
26
3.4%
15
0.9%
2
3.0%
83
Bachelor's 1.0%
4
5.8%
86
7.4%
15
19.4%
86
21.7%
50
8.7%
241
Graduate 0.3%
1
2.2%
32
2.5%
5
10.8%
48
21.3%
49
4.9%
135
Not applicable 64.8%
259
55.6%
825
44.1%
89
48.8%
216
44.3%
102
54.0%
1491
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1485
100.0%
202
100.0%
443
100.0%
230

2760


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school 5.7%
70
5.1%
79
5.4%
149
High school 27.0%
331
20.9%
322
23.6%
653
Associate/Junior college 3.2%
39
2.9%
44
3.0%
83
Bachelor's 9.0%
111
8.5%
130
8.7%
241
Graduate 4.9%
60
4.9%
75
4.9%
135
Not applicable 50.1%
615
57.3%
881
54.1%
1496
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.4%
6
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
1537

2765

Bookmark and Share